Elkhorn South junior Annie Millard
Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Volleyball Coaches Poll: 09.08.21

0

The Nebraska prep volleyball season is in full swing. We have filled most of our rating spots, but could still use 1-2 in Classes C-2 to D-2. If you would like to be a rater for your class, please reach out to Tony Chapman (tony@striv.tv) for details. All of our raters are anonymous.

Here is our second set of coaches rankings with a little input from nebpreps staff where we are still low on coaches.

Class A

1. Papillion-LaVista South (8-0), 1
2. Millard West (10-1), 3
3. Elkhorn South (4-2), 2
4. Millard South (5-3), 4
5. Lincoln Southwest (4-0), t7
6. Omaha Westside (5-4), 6
7t. Lincoln Pius X (3-2), t7
7t. Bellevue West (6-2), t9
9. Papillion-LaVista (4-4), 5
10. Omaha Marian (2-5), RV

Receiving votes: Gretna

Class B

1. Omaha Skutt (5-2), 1
2. Norris (7-0), 2
3. Waverly (8-3), 3
4. Elkhorn North (5-0), 4
5. Elkhorn (1-0), 10
6. Alliance (8-1), 6
7. York (3-2), 5
8. Adams Central (5-1), RV
9. Omaha Duchesne (4-6)
10. Aurora (4-5), 8

Receiving votes: Northwest, Seward

Class C-1

1. Lincoln Lutheran (4-1), 1
2. Wahoo (6-1), 2
3. Columbus Lakeview (8-0), 3
4. Kearney Catholic (5-0), 4
5. Grand Island Central Catholic (5-0), 5
6. Broken Bow (6-0), 7
7. Syracuse (4-0), 9
8. Wahoo Neumann (4-3)
9. Gothenburg (2-1), 10
10. St. Paul (5-2), 6

Receiving votes: Columbus Scotus, Battle Creek, Minden

Class C-2

1. Clarkson/Leigh (6-0), 4
2. Thayer Central (5-1), 1
3. Wisner-Pilger (7-0), NR
4. Guardian Angels Central Catholic (7-1), 2
5. Superior (4-1), 4
6. Norfolk Catholic (4-2), 3
7. Lutheran High Northeast (4-4), 7
8. Sutton (5-0), 8
9. Palmyra (6-1), 10 Fullerton (4-1), 9
10. Fullerton (4-1), 9

Receiving votes: Elkhorn Valley, Sutherland, Hastings St. Cecilia

Class D-1

1. Fremont Bergan (5-3), 1
2. Howells-Dodge (6-1), 2
3. Mead (8-1), 3
4. Overton (7-1), 5
5. Alma (9-0), RV
6. Nebraska Christian (5-0), 7
7. Central Valley (7-1), NR
8. Cambridge (5-2), RV
9. Elmwood-Murdock (6-2), 8
10. Southwest (5-1), RV

Receiving votes: Johnson-Brock, BDS, SEM

Class D-2

1. Falls City Sacred Heart (7-0), 1
2. Humphrey St. Francis (2-0), 4
3. Maywood-Hayes Center (5-1), 2
4. Wynot (4-1), 8
5. Diller-Odell (3-3), 3
6. Stuart (7-1), 6
7. Anselmo-Merna (5-2), NR
8. South Platte (5-1), NR
t9. Exeter-Milligan (4-2), 9
t9. Wauneta-Palisade, (4-1) RV

Receiving votes: High Plains, Bertrand, Lawrence-Nelson, Sterling

Pinnacle Bank Game of the Week: Norris 3 Elkhorn South 2

Previous article

Up Close: In-State Talent Ready For Hoops Evaluation Period

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll