Southern's Connor Bradley won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes on Saturday at Burke Stadium in Omaha.
FeaturedGameDay

Gold Standard — Classes B and C State Track Winners

0

With the conclusion of the Classes A and D state track meets on Thursday, attention turned to Classes B and C on Friday as both got their state meets started at Burke Stadium in Omaha.

Here’s a list of the gold-medal winners from Classes B and C:

Class B boys
High jump: Jacob Dowse, Sidney, 6-8
Discus: Gage Griffith, Aurora, 174-8
Long jump: Logan Moeller, Pierce, 22-6 1/4
4×800 relay: Hastings, 8:10.66
3200: Mesuidi Erjeso, South Sioux City, 9:46.96
Pole vault: Talyn Campbell, McCook, 14-6
Shot put: Gage Griffith, Aurora, 55-8 1/4
Triple jump: Logan Moeller, Pierce, 46-2 1/2
800: Conner Wells, St. Paul, 1:55.72
4×100 relay: Bennington, 43.2
110 hurdles: Gage Fries, Minden, 14.75
300 hurdles: Ryan Kramer, Boone Central, 39.66
100: Will Armatys, Waverly, 10.93
200: Will Armatys, Waverly, 21.89
400: Conner Wells, St. Paul, 49.25
1600: Jaydon Welsh, Hastings, 4:30.35
4×400 relay: Waverly, 3:24.37

Top 5 team scoring: 1. Hastings 47; 2. Waverly 46; 3. Norris 37; 4. McCook 36; 5. Omaha Skutt Catholic 33.

Class B girls
Shot put: Karly Sylvester, Sidney, 41-10 1/2
Pole vault: Melanie Driewer, York, 11-0
Triple jump: Addison Thomas, Elkhorn, 37-1 1/2
4×800 relay: Blair, 9:35.62
3200: Julia Karmazin, Elkhorn North, 11:14.36
High jump: Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington, 5-8
Discus: Karly Sylvester, Sidney, 138-6
Long jump: Alexis Bliven, Holdrege, 17-8 3/4
800: Brynn Hirschfeld, York, 2:17.98
4×100 relay: Blair, 48.75
100 hurdles: Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington, 14.59
300 hurdles: Whitney Lauenstein, Waverly, 44.7
100: RaeAnn Thompson, Falls City, 12.16
200: RaeAnn Thompson, Falls City, 25.36
400: Shawna Wilkinson, McCook, 57.59
1600: Brynn Hirschfeld, York, 5:14.01
4×400 relay: Elkhorn North, 4:00.82

Top 5 team scoring: 1. York 63; 2. Elkhorn North 62.5; 3. Blair 46; 4. Sidney 44; 5. Waverly 40.

Class C boys
High jump: Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 6-8
Discus: Nathan Baldwin, Sutton, 163-11
Long jump: Landon Olson, Battle Creek, 22-9 3/4
Triple jump: Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 43-9
4×800 relay: Wilber-Clatonia, 8:07.55
3200: Carson Noecker, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 9:24.56 (meet record)
800: Holden Ruse, Freeman, 1:55.76
Shot put: Nathan Baldwin, Sutton, 52-4
4×100: Norfolk Catholic, 44.16
110 hurdles: Deagan Puppe, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 15.18
300 hurdles: Jack Pille, Oakland-Craig, 39.75
100: Connor Bradley, Southern, 10.7
200: Connor Bradley, Southern, 22.1
400: Connor Bradley, Southern, 49.67
1600: Payton Davis, David City Aquinas, 4:22.87
Pole vault: Eli Wooden, Centura, 14-0
4×400 relay: Wilber-Clatonia, 3:25.3

Top 5 boys team scoring: 1. David City Aquinas 53; 2. Grand Island Central Catholic 45.5; 3. Norfolk Catholic 39; 4. Wilber-Clatonia 36; 5. Freeman 35.

Class C girls
Shot put: Jessica Stieb, Arcadia-Loup City, 44-7 1/2
Discus: Shayla Meyer, Superior, 138-9
Pole vault: Mya Zohner, Battle Creek, 11-0
Triple jump: Renee Brummels, Battle Creek, 39-9 3/4
4×800 relay: Hastings St. Cecilia, 9:45.06
3200: Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 11:16.04
800: Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 2:18.21
High jump: Jessie Moss, Syracuse, 5-6
Long jump: Grace Mueller, Raymond Central, 17-8 1/4
4×100 relay: Lincoln Lutheran, 50.47
100 hurdles: Adrianna Rodencal , Lincoln Lutheran, 15.03
300 hurdles: Adrianna Rodencal, Lincoln Lutheran, 45.73
100: Adrianna Rodencal, Lincoln Lutheran, 12.36
200: Kamrie Dillan, Chase County, 25.76
400: Bryn McNair, Chase County, 57.16
1600: Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 5:14.71
4×400 relay: Chase County, 4:04.86

Top 5 girls final team scoring: 1. Chase County 68; 2. Hastings St. Cecilia 49; 3. Battle Creek 41; 4. Lincoln Lutheran 40; 5. Crofton 38.5.

 

Beatrice Wins First-Ever State Baseball Title

Previous article

He’s A Freshman? Ainsworth’s Carter Nelson Impresses At Burke

Next article

You may also like

More in Featured