Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Girls Coaches Poll: Wolves New Leader Of Class B Pack

0

Each week during the high school basketball season coaches from the six Nebraska classes will rate the teams in their class. Ratings for February 15, 2021.

Class A (Record), Previous

1. Lincoln Pius X (18-0), 1

2. Millard South (19-1), 2

3. Lincoln Southwest (15-2). 3

4. Fremont (17-3), 4

5. Omaha Central (18-3), 5

6. Millard North (12-8), 7

7. Lincoln High (12-6), RV

8. Papillion-La Vista (12-7), 8

9. North Platte (14-6), 9

10. Lincoln East (10-8), RV

Receiving Votes: Bellevue West (12-7), RV; Lincoln North Star (9-7), NR

Class B 

1. Elkhorn North (17-1), 2

2. Norris (17-2), 1

3. Crete (19-2), 3

4. Omaha Skutt (16-4), 5

5. Beatrice (13-3), 4

6. York (18-3), 6

7. Scottsbluff (16-6), 7

8. Grand Island Northwest (12-10), 9

9. Omaha Gross (15-6), 8

10. Bennington (13-9), RV

Receiving Votes: Blair (13-7), 10

Class C-1

1. Malcolm (21-0), 1

2. North Bend Central (17-3), 4

3. Hastings St. Cecilia (19-2), 2

4. Broken Bow (20-1), 3

5. West Point-Beemer (18-4), 5

6. Lincoln Lutheran (16-2), 7

7. Grand Island Central Catholic (18-2), 6

8. O’Neill (17-5), 9

9. Syracuse (18-3), RV

10. Columbus Scotus (13-8), NR

Receiving Votes: Adams Central (14-8), NR; Auburn (16-4), 10

Class C-2

1. Crofton (20-3), 1

2. BRLD (17-4), 2

3. Guardian Angles Central Catholic (20-3), 3

4. Clarkson-Leigh (19-1), 4

5. Ponca (18-3), 5

6. Wood River (21-2), 6

7. North Central (19-3), 7

8. Centennial (21-1), 8

9. Nebraska City Lourdes (17-4), 9

10. Bridgeport (20-3), 10

Class D-1

1. Pleasanton (22-1), 1

2. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (16-4), 2

3. Hartington Cedar Catholic (15-7), 4

4. Archbishop Bergan (12-9), 5

5. South Platte (18-1), 7

6. Weeping Water (18-5), 3

7. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (15-7), 6

8. Shelton (18-5), 9

9. Elmwood-Murdock (10-10), 10

10. North Platte St. Patrick’s (14-8), NR

Class D-2

1. Humphrey St. Francis (19-0), 1

2. Falls City Sacred Heart (21-2), 2

3. Chambers/Wheeler Central (20-1), 3

4. Wynot (16-6), 6

5. Mullen (21-2), 5

6. Maywood/Hayes Center (21-2), 4

7. Exeter-Milligan (20-4), 8

8. Sterling (13-6), 7

9. Wauneta-Palisade (16-7), 9

10. Sioux County (12-6), NR

Receiving Votes: Diller-Odell (11-7), 10

 

Replay: 2021 State Wrestling Preview Show

Previous article

Boys Basketball Breakdown: 2.16.21

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll