Girls Coaches Poll November 30, 2020
Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Girls Coaches Poll: Lincoln Pius X Tops Preseason Ratings

0

Each week during the high school basketball season coaches from the six Nebraska classes will rank the teams in their class.

Lincoln Pius X tops the preseason poll in Class A, Norris in B, C1 preseason No. 1 is West Point-Beemer, in C2 Ponca takes the top spot, Pleasanton starts the season at No. 1 in D1 and Humphrey St. Francis is the preseason No. 1 in D2.

Class A

1. Lincoln Pius X (0-0)

2. Fremont (0-0)

3. Lincoln Southwest (0-0)

4. Millard South (0-0)

5. Lincoln East (0-0)

6. Omaha Central (0-0)

7. Lincoln High (0-0)

8. North Platte (0-0)

9. Papillion-La Vista South (0-0)

10. Kearney (0-0)

Receiving Votes: Omaha Westside (0-0), Omaha Burke (0-0), Bellevue West (0-0)

Class B

1. Norris (0-0)

2. Elkhorn (0-0)

3. Scottsbluff (0-0)

4. South Sioux City (0-0)

5. York (0-0)

6. Bennington (0-0)

7. Beatrice (0-0)

8. Crete (0-0)

9. Grand Island Northwest (0-0)

10. Omaha Skutt (0-0)

Receiving Votes: Elkhorn North (0-0), Omaha Gross (0-0)

Class C1

1. West Point-Beemer (0-0)

2. North Bend Central (0-0)

3. Malcolm (0-0)

4. Hastings St. Cecilia (0-0)

5. Adams Central (0-0)

6. O’Neill (0-0)

7. Oakland-Craig (0-0)

8. Sidney (0-0)

9. Grand Island Central Catholic (0-0)

10. Broken Bow (0-0)

Receiving Votes: Wahoo (0-0), Syracuse (0-0), Lincoln Christian (0-0)

Class C2

1. Ponca (0-0)

2. Crofton (0-0)

3. Norfolk Catholic (0-0)

4. Guardian Angles Central Catholic (0-0)

5. BRLD (0-0)

6. North Central (0-0)

7. Pender (0-0)

8. Clarkson/Leigh (0-0)

9. Fillmore Central (0-0)

10. Bridgeport (0-0)

Receiving Votes: Nebraska City Lourdes (0-0), Centennial (0-0), Wood River (0-0)

Class D1

1. Pleasanton (0-0)

2. Archbishop Bergan (0-0)

3. Hartington Cedar Catholic (0-0)

4. Weeping Water (0-0)

5. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (0-0)

6. Dundy County-Stratton (0-0)

7.  South Platte (0-0)

8. North Platte St. Patrick’s (0-0)

9.  Cambridge (0-0)

10. Yutan (0-0)

Receiving Votes: Mead, Shelton, Anselmo-Merna, Humphrey/LHF, Elgin Public/Pope John, Johnson-Brock.

Class D2

1. Humphrey St. Francis (0-0)

2. Falls City Sacred Heart (0-0)

3. Wynot (0-0)

4. Chambers/Wheeler Central (0-0)

5. Mullen (0-0)

6. Maywood-Hayes Center (0-0)

7. Sterling (0-0)

8. Diller-Odell (0-0)

9. Sioux County (0-0)

10. Loomis (0-0)

Receiving Votes: Cody-Kilgore (0-0), Nebraska Christian (0-0)

 

Practice Report: Omaha Skutt

Previous article

Practice Report: Papillion-La Vista South

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll