Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Football Coaches Poll: 9.6.21

0

Each week during the high school football season select coaches from the eight Nebraska classes rated the teams in their class.

Here are the ratings for week 2 of the 2021 season.

Class A (Record), Previous Ranking

1. Bellevue West (2-0), 1

2. Millard South (2-0), 2

3. Omaha Westside (2-0), 3

4. Lincoln Southeast (2-0), 4

5. Gretna (2-0), RV

6. Creighton Prep (1-1), 7

7. Elkhorn South (1-1), 5

8. North Platte (2-0), RV

9. Millard West (1-1), RV

10. Omaha Burke (1-1), RV

Receiving Votes: Papillion-La Vista (1-1), 9

Class B 

1. Bennington (2-0), 1

2. Omaha Skutt (2-0), 2

3. Aurora (0-2), 3

4. Waverly (1-1), 4

5. Plattsmouth (2-0), 5

6. Elkhorn (2-0), 6

7. Grand Island Northwest (1-1), 7

8. Norris (1-1), 8

9. Seward (2-0), NR

10. Beatrice (2-0), NR

Receiving Votes: Blair (1-1), 10; Elkhorn North (0-2), 9

Class C-1 

1. Pierce (2-0), 1

2. Ashland-Greenwood (2-0), 3

3. Kearney Catholic (2-0), 4

4. Columbus Lakeview (1-1), 5

5. Wayne (2-0), 7

6. Columbus Scotus (2-0), 9

7. Wahoo (1-1), RV

8. Adams Central (1-1), 2

9. Broken Bow (2-0), 10

10. Boone Central (2-0), RV

Class C-2 

1. Archbishop Bergan (2-0), 1

2. David City Aquinas (2-0), 2

3. Ord (2-0), 3

4. Oakland-Craig (2-0), 4

5. Crofton (2-0), 6

6. Wilber-Clatonia (2-0), 7

7. Norfolk Catholic (1-1), 9

8. Yutan (1-1), RV

9. Sutton (1-1), RV

10. Hartington Cedar Catholic (1-1), 6

Receiving Votes: Lincoln Lutheran (2-0), NR

Eight Man-1

1. Burwell (2-0), 1

2. Cross County (2-0), 3

3. Dundy County-Stratton (1-0), 3

4. Howells-Dodge (2-0), 4

5. Nebraska City Lourdes (2-0), 5

6. Neligh-Oakdale (2-0), 10

7. Stanton (2-0), 9

8. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (2-1), 6

9. Lutheran High Northeast (2-0), 7

10. Clarkson-Leigh (1-1) RV

Receiving Votes: Bertrand (1-1), NR; Arcadia-Loup City (2-0), NR

Eight Man-2 (Record)

1. Sandhills/Thedford (2-0), 1

2. Kenesaw (2-0), 4

3. Falls City Sacred Heart (1-1), 2

4. Humphrey St. Francis (2-0), 6

5. Johnson-Brock (2-0), RV

6. St. Mary’s (2-0), 5

7. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (1-1), 3

8. Riverside (2-0), 8

9. Pleasanton (2-0), 7

10. Bloomfield (2-0), 9

Receiving Votes: Mullen (1-1), NR; Garden County (2-0), NR

Six Man (Record)

1. McCool Junction (1-0), 1

2. Sterling (2-0), 2

3. Cody-Kilgore (2-0), 3

4. Red Cloud (2-0), 4

5. Potter-Dix (2-0), 5

6. Hays Springs (2-0), 10

7. Franklin (1-0), 9

8. Arthur County (1-1), 6

9. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (1-1), NR

10. Silver Lake (2-0), NR

Coach and Me: Hamilton County

Previous article

Pinnacle Bank Game of the Week: Norris 3 Elkhorn South 2

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll