Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Football Coaches Poll: 9.19.21

0

Each week during the high school football season select coaches from the eight Nebraska classes rated the teams in their class.

Here are the ratings for week 4 of the 2021 season.

Class A (Record), Previous Ranking

1. Millard South (4-0), 2

2. Omaha Westside (4-0), 3

3. Bellevue West (3-1), 1

4. Gretna (4-0), 5

5. Elkhorn South (3-1), 6

6. Creighton Prep (2-2), 7

7. Omaha Burke (3-1), 8

8. Lincoln East (3-1), RV

9. Lincoln Southeast (3-1), 4

10. Papillion-La Vista (2-2), RV

Receiving Votes: Millard West (2-2), NR; Kearney (2-2), 9

Class B 

1. Bennington (4-0), 1

2. Plattsmouth (4-0), 5

3. Omaha Skutt (3-1), 2

4. Waverly (2-2), 6

5. Aurora (2-2), 4

6. Elkhorn (4-0), 3

7. Norris (2-2), 8

8. Grand Island Northwest (2-2), 7

9. Seward (4-0), 9

10. Beatrice (4-0), 10

Receiving Votes: Scottsbluff (2-2), NR

Class C-1 

1. Pierce (4-0), 1

2. Ashland-Greenwood (4-0), 2

3. Kearney Catholic (4-0), 3

4. Columbus Scotus (4-0), 4

5. Wayne (3-1), 5

6. Boone Central (4-0), RV

7. Battle Creek (3-1), 7

8. Cozad (4-0), NR

9. Columbus Lakeview (2-2), 8

10. Auburn (2-2), RV

Receiving Votes: Platteview (3-1), NR

Class C-2 

1. Archbishop Bergan (4-0), 1

2. Norfolk Catholic (3-1), 4

3. David City Aquinas (2-1), 3

4. Oakland-Craig (3-1), 2

5. Wilber-Clatonia (4-0), 6

6. Hartington Cedar Catholic (3-1), 7

7. Ord (3-1), 5

8. Yutan (3-1), 8

9. Crofton (2-2), 10

10. Hastings St. Cecilia (3-1), NR

Receiving Votes: Lincoln Lutheran (3-1), NR

Eight Man-1

1. Burwell (4-0), 1

2. Dundy County-Stratton (4-0), 2

3. Howells-Dodge (4-0), 3

4. Nebraska City Lourdes (4-0), 4

5. Cross County (4-1), 5

6. Stanton (4-0), 6

7. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (3-1), 10

8. Weeping Water (4-0), 9

9. Lutheran High Northeast (4-0), 7

10. Arapahoe (4-0), NR

Receiving Votes: Palmyra (3-1), NR

Eight Man-2 (Record)

1. Sandhills/Thedford (4-0), 1

2. Falls City Sacred Heart (3-1), 2

3. Kenesaw (4-0), 3

4. Humphrey St. Francis (4-0), 4

5. Riverside (4-0), 5

6. St. Mary’s (4-0), 7

7. Pender (4-0), NR

8. Johnson-Brock (3-1), 8

9. Mullen (3-1), 9

10. Osceola (3-1), RV

Receiving Votes: Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (2-2), NR

Six Man (Record)

1. Sterling (4-0), 1

2. Cody-Kilgore (4-0), 2

3. Potter-Dix (3-0), 3

4. Red Cloud (3-0), 4

5. Arthur County (3-1), 5

6. Lincoln Parkview Christian (2-1), NR

7. Pawnee City (2-1), 6

8. McCool Junction (2-1), 7

9. Franklin (3-0), 8

10. Silver Lake (3-0), 9

Receiving Votes: Hays Springs (2-1), 10

Pinnacle Bank Game of the Week 9.19.21

Previous article

Coach and Me: The Wells Boys

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll