In a wide open Class C-1 field, how far can Boone Central and Columbus Scotus advance? (nebpreps photo / Mike Sautter)
Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Football Coaches Poll: 10.17.21

0

Each week during the high school football season select coaches from the seven Nebraska classes rated the teams in their class.

Here are the ratings for week eight of the 2021 season.

Class A (Record), Previous Ranking

1. Millard South (8-0), 1

2. Bellevue West (7-1), 2

3. Omaha Westside (8-0), 3

4. Elkhorn South (7-1), 4

5. Creighton Prep (6-2), 5

6. Gretna (7-1), 6

7. Omaha Burke (7-1), 7

8. North Platte (6-2), 8

9. Lincoln East (6-2), 9

10. Lincoln Southeast (5-3), RV

Receiving Votes: Kearney (3-5), NR; Columbus (6-2), 10

Class B 

1. Bennington (8-0), 1

2. Plattsmouth (8-0), 2

3. Aurora (6-2), 3

4. Waverly (5-3), 4

5. Omaha Skutt (6-2), 5

6. Elkhorn (7-1), 6

7. Scottsbluff (6-2), 7

8. Seward (7-1), 9

9. Grand Island Northwest (4-4), 8

10. Norris (4-4), 10

Receiving Votes: Beatrice (5-3), RV

Class C-1 

1. Ashland-Greenwood (8-0), 1

2. Columbus Scotus (8-0), 5

3. Kearney Catholic (8-0), 3

4. Boone Central (7-1), 2

5. Chadron (8-0), 7

6. Pierce (6-2), 4

7. Milford (7-1), 6

8. Columbus Lakeview (6-2), 8

9. Wayne (5-3), 9

10. Broken Bow (6-2), 10

Receiving Votes: Battle Creek (5-3), NR

Class C-2 

1. Archbishop Bergan (8-0), 1

2. Norfolk Catholic (7-1), 2

3. Hartington Cedar Catholic (7-1), 3

4. Ord (7-1), 4

5. David City Aquinas (6-2), 5

6. Yutan (7-1), 7

7. Lincoln Lutheran (6-2), 9

8. Oakland-Craig (4-4), 6

9. Wahoo Neumann (4-4), RV

10. Hastings St. Cecilia (7-1), 10

Receiving Votes: North Platte St. Patrick’s (7-1), RV

Eight Man-1

1. Burwell (8-0), 1

2. Howells-Dodge (8-0), 2

3. Nebraska City Lourdes (8-0), 3

4. Cross County (7-1), 4

5. Dundy County-Stratton (7-1), 5

6. Arapahoe (8-0), 7

7. Weeping Water (8-0), 9

8. Anselmo-Merna (7-1), 6

9. Stanton (7-1), 8

10. Lutheran High Northeast (8-0), RV

Receiving Votes: Neligh-Oakdale (7-1), NR

Eight Man-2 (Record)

1. Sandhills/Thedford (8-0), 1

2. Kenesaw (8-0), 2

3. Falls City Sacred Heart (7-1), 3

4. Humphrey St. Francis (8-0), 4

5. Pender (8-0), 5

6. Riverside (7-1), 6

7. Bloomfield (7-1), 8

8. Mullen (7-1), 7

9. Osceola (7-1), 9

10. Johnson-Brock (6-2), RV

Receiving Votes: St. Mary’s (7-1), 10; Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (5-3), NR

Six Man (Record)

1. Sterling (7-0), 1

2. Cody-Kilgore (7-0), 2

3. Potter-Dix (7-0), 3

4. Red Cloud (7-0), 4

5. Arthur County (5-2), 5

6. McCool Junction (6-1), 6

7. Lincoln Parkview Christian (5-2), 7

8. Wallace (6-1), 9

9. Franklin (6-1), 10

10. Pawnee City (4-3), 8

Receiving Votes: Silver Lake (5-2), NR

Pinnacle Bank Game of the Week 10.17.21

Previous article

Volleyball Coaches Poll: 10.18.21

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll