Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Football Coaches Poll: 10.10.21

0

Each week during the high school football season select coaches from the seven Nebraska classes rated the teams in their class.

Here are the ratings for week seven of the 2021 season.

Class A (Record), Previous Ranking

1. Millard South (7-0), 1

2. Bellevue West (6-1), 2

3. Omaha Westside (7-0), 3

4. Elkhorn South (6-1), 4

5. Creighton Prep (5-2), 5

6. Gretna (6-1), 6

7. Omaha Burke (6-1), 7

8. North Platte (5-2), NR

9. Lincoln East (5-2), 8

10. Columbus (6-1), 10

Receiving Votes: Lincoln Southeast (5-2), 9; Millard West (2-5), RV

Class B 

1. Bennington (7-0), 1

2. Plattsmouth (7-0), 2

3. Aurora (5-2), 5

4. Waverly (4-3), 4

5. Omaha Skutt (5-2), 6

6. Elkhorn (6-1), 3

7. Scottsbluff (5-2), 7

8. Grand Island Northwest (4-3), 8

9. Seward (6-1), 10

10. Norris (3-4), NR

Receiving Votes: Beatrice (5-1), 9

Class C-1 

1. Ashland-Greenwood (7-0), 1

2. Boone Central (7-0), 2

3. Kearney Catholic (7-0), 4

4. Pierce (6-1), 3

5. Columbus Scotus (7-0), 5

6. Milford (6-1), 7

7. Chadron (7-0), 8

8. Columbus Lakeview (5-2), 9

9. Wayne (4-3), 6

10. Broken Bow (5-2), RV

Receiving Votes: Auburn (5-2), 10

Class C-2 

1. Archbishop Bergan (7-0), 1

2. Norfolk Catholic (6-1), 2

3. Hartington Cedar Catholic (6-1), 5

4. Ord (6-1), 6

5. David City Aquinas (5-2), 3

6. Oakland-Craig (4-3), 4

7. Yutan (6-1), 7

8. Hastings St. Cecilia (6-1), 10

9. Lincoln Lutheran (5-2), NR

10. Centennial (5-2), RV

Receiving Votes: North Platte St. Patrick’s (6-1), NR; Wahoo Neumann (4-3), 8

Eight Man-1

1. Burwell (7-0), 1

2. Howells-Dodge (7-0), 3

3. Nebraska City Lourdes (7-0), 4

4. Cross County (6-1), 3

5. Dundy County-Stratton (6-1), 7

6. Anselmo-Merna (6-1), 5

7. Arapahoe (7-0), 9

8. Stanton (6-1), 8

9. Weeping Water (7-0), 6

10. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (6-1), RV

Receiving Votes: Lutheran High Northeast (7-0), 10; Clarkson/Leigh (5-2), NR

Eight Man-2 (Record)

1. Sandhills/Thedford (7-0), 1

2. Kenesaw (7-0), 2

3. Falls City Sacred Heart (6-1), 3

4. Humphrey St. Francis (7-0), 4

5. Pender (7-0), 8

6. Riverside (6-1), 6

7. Mullen (6-1), 7

8. Bloomfield (6-1), RV

9. Osceola (6-1), 10

10. St. Mary’s (6-1), 5

Receiving Votes: Johnson-Brock (5-2), 9

Six Man (Record)

1. Sterling (6-0), 1

2. Cody-Kilgore (6-0), 2

3. Potter-Dix (6-0), 3

4. Red Cloud (6-0), 4

5. Arthur County (5-2), 5

6. McCool Junction (5-1) 6

7. Lincoln Parkview Christian (4-2), 7

8. Pawnee City (4-2), 8

9. Wallace (5-1), 10

10. Franklin (5-1), 9

 

Pinnacle Bank Game of the Week 10.10.21

Previous article

Volleyball Coaches Poll: 10.11.21

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll