FeaturedGameDay

First Look: Volleyball’s Super Saturday

0

These are the projected pairings for the district final round for volleyball in Classes B – D2. Official pairings will be released by the NSAA on Thursday morning. Additionally, we have unofficial state pairings for Class A. All final state tournament pairings will be released after games played on Saturday.

Official district pairings from the NSAA are here and will be updated with sites and times.

Class A Unofficial State Pairings

8. Fremont (22-8) vs 1. Papillion-LaVista South (36-0)
5. Gretna (25-8) vs 4. Elkhorn South (27-7)
6. Omaha Westside (25-11) at 3. Lincoln Southwest (30-4)
7. Papillion-LaVista (22-12) at 2. Millard West (26-6)

Class B District Finals

16. Blair (11-15) at 1. Norris (32-2)
9. Seward (22-13) at. 8. Omaha Duchesne Academy (18-16)
12. Lexington (16-13) at 5. Elkhorn North (20-11)
13. Alliance (19-16) at 4. York (24-9)

14. Bennington (15-16) at 3. Waverly (22-11)
11. Aurora (15-18) at 6. Northwest (23-11)
10. Adams Central (18-13) at 7. Sidney (20-14)
15. Elkhorn (14-19) at 2. Omaha Skutt Catholic (20-5)

Class C-1 District Finals

16. Ord (17-14) vs 1. Kearney Catholic (30-4)
9. St. Paul (28-5) vs 8. Gothenburg (26-8)
12. Mitchell (26-5) vs 5. Syracuse (27-1)
13. Fairbury (23-8) vs 4. Columbus Lakeview (29-4)

14. North Bend Central (22-9) vs 3. Lincoln Lutheran (32-2)
11. Pierce (26-5) vs 6. Chase County (26-4)
10. Broken Bow (25-7) vs 7. Bishop Neumann (27-6)
15. Omaha Roncalli (20-14) vs 2. Grand Island CC (29-1)

Class C-2 District Finals

16. Bayard (20-11) vs 1. Oakland-Craig (27-6)
9. Norfolk Catholic (21-10) vs 8. Yutan (23-6)
12. Palmyra (19-10) vs 5. Sutton (24-6)
13. Bridgeport (21-10) vs 4. Amherst (23-6)

14. Burwell (22-7) vs 3. Superior (22-8)
11. Thayer Central (24-8) vs 6. Clarkson/Leigh (22-7)
10. Hastings St. Cecilia (22-11) vs 7. GACC (17-8)
15. Crofton (17-12) vs 2. Wisner-Pilger (26-6)

Class D-1 District Finals

16. Heartland (11-20) vs 1. Howells-Dodge (27-3)
9. BDS (24-5) vs 8. Shelton (29-2)
12. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (23-7) vs 5. Overton (25-5)
13. Johnson-Brock (20-11) vs 4. Archbishop Bergan (24-10)

14. Creighton (15-11) vs 3. Nebraska Christian (27-3)
11. Central Valley (25-6) vs 6. Cambridge (26-6)
10. Alma (25-6) vs 7. Elmwood-Murdock (21-9)
15. Hartington Cedar Catholic (10-22) vs 2. Mead (26-4)

Class D-2 District Finals

16. Arthur County (15-10) vs 1. Falls City Sacred Heart (31-2)
9. Garden County (24-7) vs 8. Anselmo-Merna (23-8)
12. Wauneta-Palisade (16-13) vs 5. Wynot (20-9)
13. High Plains (20-11) vs 4. Stuart (25-5)

14. Lawrence-Nelson (17-14) vs 3. Maywood-Hayes Center (25-2)
11. Bertrand (16-10) vs 6. Diller-Odell (22-9)
10. Exeter-Milligan (19-10) vs 7. South Platte (24-7)
15. Sioux County (17-8) vs 2. Humphrey St. Francis (25-5)

Volleyball Coaches Poll: 10.25.21

Previous article

Islander Hoops To Be Featured on ESPNU

Next article
Login/Sign up