FeaturedGameDay

First Look: NSAA Football Brackets

0

After Friday games, here is our projected look at the 2021 NSAA State Football playoffs that with first round all games on October 29.

Class A Playoffs

16. Omaha North (4-5) at 1. Millard South (9-0)
9. Columbus (7-2) at. 8. North Platte (6-3)
12. Lincoln East / Grand Island at 5. Gretna (8-1)
13. Kearney (4-5) at 4. Elkhorn South (8-1)

14. Papillion-LaVista (4-5) at 3. Bellevue West (8-1)
11. Lincoln East / Grand Island at 6. Creighton Prep (7-2)
10. Lincoln Southeast (5-4) at 7. Omaha Burke (7-2)
15. Papio South (4-5) at 2. Omaha Westside (9-0)

Class B Playoffs

16. McCook (4-5) at 1. Bennington (9-0)
9. Northwest (5-4) at. 8. Waverly (6-3)
12. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (5-4) at 5. Seward (7-2)
13. York (5-4) at 4. Elkhorn (8-1)

14. Omaha Gross Catholic (4-5) at 3. Plattsmouth (9-0)
11. Norris (4-5) at 6. Omaha Skutt (6-3)
10. Beatrice (6-3) at 7. Scottsbluff (7-2)
15. Lexington (4-5) at 2. Aurora (7-2)

Class C-1 Playoffs

16. Adams Central (6-3) at 1. Ashland-Greenwood (9-0)
9. Pierce (7-2) at 8. Broken Bow (7-2)
12. Battle Creek (6-3) at 5. Chadron (9-0)
13. Fort Calhoun (7-2) at 4. Columbus Scotus (8-1)

14. Wayne (5-4) at 3. Boone Central (8-1)
11. Wahoo (6-3) at 6. Milford (8-1)
10. Columbus Lakeview (7-2) at 7. Auburn (7-2)
15. Boys Town (6-3) at 2. Kearney Catholic (9-0)

Class C-2 Playoffs

16. Crofton (5-4) at 1. Norfolk Catholic (8-1)
9. Hartington Cedar Catholic (7-2) at. 8. North Platte St. Patrick’s (7-2)
12. Wilber-Clatonia (5-4) at 5. Hastings St. Cecilia (8-1)
13. Bishop Neumann (5-4) at 4. Yutan (8-1)

14. Centennial (5-4) at 3. Ord (8-1)
11. Gordon-Rushville (6-3) at 6. Lincoln Lutheran (7-2)
10. Sutton (6-3) at 7. David City Aquinas (7-2)
15. Oakland-Craig (5-4) at 2. Fremont Bergan (9-0)

Class D-1 Playoffs

16. Humphrey/LHF (6-3) at 1. Burwell (9-0)
9. Stanton (8-1) at. 8. Anselmo-Merna (8-1)
12. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (7-2) at 5. Howells-Dodge (9-0)
13. Nebraska Christian (6-3) at 4. Dundy County-Stratton (8-1)

14. Perkins County (7-2) at 3. Arapahoe (9-0)
11. Neligh-Oakdale (8-1) at 6. Hitchcock County (8-1)
10. Cross County (8-1) at 7. Weeping Water (9-0)
15. Sutherland (6-3) at 2. Nebraska City Lourdes (9-0)

Class D-2 Playoffs

16. Mead (5-4) at 1. Sandhills/Thedford (9-0)
9. Leyton (7-2) at 8. Osceola (8-1)
12. Johnson-Brock (7-2) at 5. Riverside (8-1)
13. Elgin Public/Pope John (6-3) at 4. Bloomfield (8-1)

14. BDS (6-3) at 3. Pender (9-0)
11. Ansley/Litchfield (7-2) at 6. Mullen (8-1)
10. Falls City Sacred Heart (8-1) at 7. Kenesaw (9-0)
15. Blue Hill (5-4) at 2. Humphrey St. Francis (9-0)

Six-Man Playoffs

16. Sioux County (4-4) at 1. Potter-Dix (8-0)
9. Silver Lake (5-3) at. 8. Parkview Christian (6-2)
12. McCool Junction (7-1) at 5. Franklin / Wallace
13. Spalding Academy (7-1) at 4. Sterling (8-0)

14. Pawnee City (5-3) at 3. Red Cloud (8-0)
11. Hay Springs (5-3) at 6. Franklin / Wallace
10. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (5-3) at 7. Arthur County (6-2)
15. Stuart (5-3) at 2. Cody-Kilgore (8-0)

Playoff Tracking: 8-Man Qualifying Round

Previous article

Coach and Me: The Lessons in Kearney

Next article

You may also like

More in Featured