Millard North's Saint Thomas. (nebpreps photo / Marcus Scheer)
Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Boys Coaches Poll: Millard North, Beatrice, Auburn, GICC, HLHF, FCSH Finish On Top

0

Each week during the high school basketball season coaches from the six Nebraska classes rated the teams in their class. Here are the final ratings for the 2020-21 season.

Class A (Record), Previous

1. Millard North (26-2), 3

2. Bellevue West (24-3), 1

3. Creighton Prep (23-5), 2

4. Millard West (18-6), 8

5. Omaha Central (20-6), 5

6. Papillion-La Vista South (15-10), 10

7. Omaha Westside (17-7), 10

8. Lincoln Pius X (18-4), 4

9. Papillion-La Vista (16-7), 6

10. Millard South (11-12), NR

Receiving Votes: Lincoln North Star (12-10), NR; Lincoln East (10-13), NR

Class B

1. Beatrice (19-6), 6

2. Elkhorn (19-8), 5

3. Waverly (16-7), 8

4. Norris (19-3), 2

5. Omaha Skutt (18-5), 1

6. Elkhorn Mount Michael (20-4), 3

7. Platteview (20-5), 4

8. Blair (11-12), NR

9. Aurora (16-10), 9

10. Alliance (19-5), 7

Receiving Votes: Elkhorn North (8-14), RV; Omaha Roncalli (12-12), NR; Bennington (11-11), NR

Class C1

1. Auburn (26-0), 1

2. Adams Central (26-3), 3

3. Omaha Concordia (23-5), 7

4. Kearney Catholic (23-3), 2

5. Wayne (23-7), NR

6. St. Paul (23-3), 5

7. Milford (26-1), 4

8. Pierce (21-5), RV

9. Wahoo (18-7), 6

10. North Bend Central (18-6), 9

Class C2

1. Grand Island Central Catholic (25-4), 1

2. Yutan (24-3), 2

3. BRLD (20-5), 3

4. Hartington Cedar Catholic (20-8), 7

5. Freeman (21-5), 5

6. Tri County (20-6), 6

7. Bridgeport (23-3), 9

8. Centennial (17-7), RV

9. Wakefield (20-6), RV

10. Chase County (16-9), 10

Receiving Votes: Sutton (18-8), RV; Amherst (23-3), 4; Oakland Craig (17-8), RV; Hershey (19-5), 8

Class D2

1. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (23-5), 2

2. Howells-Dodge (20-9), 5

3. North Platte St. Patrick’s (23-6), 3

4. Burwell (25-2), 1

5. Southern Valley (19-5), RV

6. Ansley-Litchfield (20-5), 4

7. Walthill (19-5), 7

8. Bruning-Davenport/Schickley (19-6), 8

9. Central Valley (17-6), NR

10. Osmond (20-5), 6

Receiving Votes: Nebraska City Lourdes (15-9), 10

Class D2

1. Falls City Sacred Heart (20-7), 6

2. Lincoln Parkview Christian (25-2), 2

3. Humphrey St. Francis (22-5), 4

4. Mullen (23-4), 3

5. St. Mary’s (23-4), 1

6. Loomis (22-5), 5

7. Wynot (19-8), 9

8. Osceola (20-7), 7

9. Paxton (15-10), RV

10. Wallace (17-6), 8

Receiving Votes: Potter-Dix (18-5), RV

Top Eight Plays from Millard North vs. Bellevue West

Previous article

With Offers From Iowa State and Kansas State, Lincoln Southeast’s Gottula Working to Get Bigger, Better

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll