Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Boys Coaches Poll, Jan. 17: Five No. 1’s Remain the Same

0

Each week during the high school basketball season coaches from the six Nebraska classes will rate the teams in their class. Ratings for January 17, 2021.

Class A (Record), Previous

1. Millard North (13-0), 1

2. Bellevue West (11-1), 2

3. Omaha Creighton Prep (11-1), 3

4. Omaha Central (12-1), 4

5. Lincoln Pius X (7-1), 5

6. Omaha Westside (8-3), 7

7. Papillion-La Vista (6-4), 9

8. Papillion-La Vista South (7-5), 8

9. Lincoln Southeast (5-3), 6

10. Millard West (8-3), NR

Receiving Votes: Gretna (7-4), NR

Class B 

1. Elkhorn Mount Michael (11-1), 1

2. Waverly (8-1), 2

3. Omaha Skutt (9-2), 4

4. Norris (7-1), 3

5. Platteview (11-2), 5

6. Beatrice (9-3), 7

7. Elkhorn (7-3), 6

8. Alliance (11-3), 8

9. Omaha Roncalli (6-6), 9

10. Hastings (7-4), 10

Receiving Votes: Bennington (6-3), RV; Aurora (7-6), NR

Class C1

1. Auburn (11-0), 1

2. Kearney Catholic (13-2), 2

3. Adams Central (14-1), 3

4. Milford (14-0), 6

5. St. Paul (12-1), 5

6. Wahoo (10-2), 4

7. North Bend Central (9-1), 8

8. Wayne (13-2), RV

9. Ogallala (9-2), 7

10. Pierce (10-2), RV

Receiving Votes: Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (9-2), NR; Lincoln Christian (7-3), RV; Omaha Concordia (10-3), 10

Class C2

1. Grand Island Central Catholic (12-1), 1

2. BRLD (8-2), 2

3. Amherst (12-1), 3

4. Yutan (10-2), 10

5. Oakland-Craig (12-2), 7

6. Hershey (13-1), 4

7. Bridgeport (13-1), 6

8. Sutton (9-4), NR

9. Tri County (12-3), 5

10. Freeman (11-3), 9

Receiving Votes: Hartington Cedar Catholic (7-3), NR; Heartland (9-2), NR; Doniphan-Trumbull (7-5), 8; Wakefield (11-2), NR

Class D1

1. Burwell (14-0), 1

2. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (9-3), 2

3. Howells-Dodge (9-4), 3

4. Elm Creek (9-2), 5

5. North Platte St. Patrick’s (10-4), 6

6. Ansley-Litchfield (12-2), 4

7. Walthill (9-1), 7

8. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (9-4), 8

9. Southern Valley (10-2), 9

10. Osmond (10-2), RV

Receiving Votes: Mead (7-3), 10; Nebraska City Lourdes (7-5), RV

Class D2

1. O’Neill St. Mary’s (11-1), 3

2. Lincoln Parkview Christian (12-0), 1

3. Loomis (11-2), 4

4. Mullen (11-2), 5

5. Falls City Sacred Heart (8-4), 2

6. Diller-Odell (9-4), 8

7. Humphrey St. Francis (8-3), 6

8. Osceola (11-2), 9

9. Wallace (10-2), 7

10. Wynot (10-4), 10

Receiving Votes: Paxton (8-4), RV; Stuart (10-4), RV; Potter-Dix (8-3), NR

 

Hoops Stream: What to Watch 1.16.21

Previous article

Sautter Gameday Poll 1.18.21

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll