Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Boys Coaches Poll, Feb. 21: Birds, Skutt Still On Top

0

Each week during the high school basketball season coaches from the six Nebraska classes will rate the teams in their class. Ratings for February 21, 2021.

Class A, Record (Previous)

1. Bellevue West (21-2), 1

2. Creighton Prep (20-2), 3

3. Millard North (21-2), 2

4. Lincoln Pius X (17-2), 5

5. Omaha Central (19-5), 4

6. Papillion-La Vista (15-6), 7

7. Omaha Westside (16-6), 6

8. Millard West (15-6), 8

9. Lincoln Northeast (14-6), RV

10. Papillion-La Vista South (13-9), 10

Class B

1. Omaha Skutt (16-4), 1

2. Norris (16-2), 2

3. Elkhorn Mount Michael (17-3), 3

4. Platteview (17-4), 4

5. Elkhorn (16-6), 5

6. Beatrice (15-5), NR

7. Alliance (17-4), 7

8. Waverly (13-5), 6

9. Aurora (14-9), 8

10. Scottsbluff (13-8), 10

Receiving Votes: Elkhorn North (8-12), NR

Class C-1

1. Auburn (20-0), 1

2. Kearney Catholic (20-2), 2

3. Adams Central (21-2), 3

4. Milford (23-0), 4

5. St. Paul (20-2), 5

6. Wahoo (16-6), 6

7. Omaha Concordia (18-4), 7

8. Ogallala (17-4), 8

9. North Bend Central (17-4), 9

10. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (15-5), RV

Receiving Votes: Pierce (18-4), NR

Class C-2

1. Grand Island Central Catholic (19-4), 1

2. Yutan (19-2), 2

3. BRLD (15-4), 3

4. Amherst (21-2), 4

5. Freeman (18-4), 5

6. Tri County (18-4), 6

7. Hartington Cedar Catholic (16-6), 9

8. Hershey (18-3), 7

9. Bridgeport (20-2), 8

10. Cross County (20-3), RV

Receiving Votes: Centennial (16-5), RV; Sutton (16-7), NR; Oakland-Craig (15-7), 10; Wakefield (19-4), RV

Class D-1

1. Burwell (21-0), 1

2. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (18-4), 2

3. North Platte St. Patrick’s (18-5), 3

4. Ansley-Litchfield (18-3), 4

5. Howells-Dodge (15-8), 5

6. Osmond (19-3), 8

7. Walthill (16-4), 6

8. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (17-5), 7

9. Elm Creek (13-5), 9

10. Nebraska City Lourdes (13-8), NR

Receiving Votes: Mead (14-6), RV; Southern Valley (16-4), 10

Class D-2

1. O’Neill St. Mary’s (20-1), 1

2. Lincoln Parkview Christian (22-1), 2

3. Mullen (20-3), 3

4. Humphrey St. Francis (17-4), 4

5. Loomis (19-4), 5

6. Falls City Sacred Heart (14-7), 7

7. Osceola (18-5), 6

8. Wallace (16-4), 8

9. Wynot (16-7), 9

10. Diller-Odell (11-9), 10

Receiving Votes: Potter-Dix (16-4), RV; Paxton (14-8), RV

Phots: Saturday at State Wrestling

Previous article

Sallis Named McDonald’s All American

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll