Coaches PollFeaturedRatings

Boys Basketball Coaches Poll 12.19.21

0

Each week during the high school basketball season select coaches from the six Nebraska classes rated the teams in their class.

Here are the ratings for 12.19.21.

Class A (Record), Previous Ranking

1. Bellevue West (5-0), 1

2. Millard North (6-0), 2

3. Omaha Westside (5-1), 3

4. Creighton Prep (5-1), 7

5. Lincoln Southwest (5-1), 6

6. Omaha Central (6-1), 5

7. Lincoln Pius X (4-1), 10

8. Lincoln East (4-2), 7

9. Elkhorn South (3-3), NR

10. Lincoln Northeast (6-0), 8

Receiving Votes: Papillion-La Vista South (4-2), NR; Omaha North (4-3), 9; Gretna (3-3), NR.

Class B 

1. Omaha Skutt (4-0), 1

2. Beatrice (5-0), 5

3. Omaha Roncalli (3-1), 3

4. Platteview (5-1), 2

5. Bennington (4-2), 4

6. Scottsbluff (6-2), 7

7. Elkhorn North (2-4), 9

8. Waverly (4-2), 6

9. Elkhorn Mount Michael (4-2), 10

10. Elkhorn (2-3), 8

Receiving Votes: Aurora (4-2), RV; Sidney (5-1), NR; McCook (5-1), NR.

Class C-1 

1. Wahoo (4-0), 2

2. Ashland-Greenwood (4-0), 7

3. Kearney Catholic (6-1), 3

4. Wayne (6-0), 5

5. Omaha Concordia (5-1), 4

6. Auburn (5-1), 1

7. Milford (5-1), 6

8. Lincoln Christian (6-1), 9

9. Fort Calhoun (5-1), 8

10. North Bend Central (4-0), 10

Receiving Votes: Ogallala (6-1), RV

Class C-2 

1. Grand Island Central Catholic (6-0), 2

2. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (5-0), 1

3. Hartington Cedar Catholic (3-1), 5

4. Doniphan-Trumbull (6-0), 7

5. Howells-Dodge (6-1), 3

6. Amherst (6-0), 6

7. Freeman (5-1), 4

8. Norfolk Catholic (3-1), 8

9. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (6-0), RV

10. Tri County (5-1), 10

Receiving Votes: Hastings St. Cecilia (5-1), NR; Cross County (5-1), RV; Sandy Creek (5-1), NR.

Class D-1

1. North Platte St. Patrick’s (4-2), 1

2. Nebraska City Lourdes (4-1), 2

3. Burwell (6-0), 4

4. Elgin Public/Pope John (5-1), 5

5. Ainsworth (4-1), 8

6. Loomis (4-3), 3

7. Dundy County-Statton (6-1), 10

8. Cambridge (5-1), RV

9. Kenesaw (4-1), 7

10. Mead (4-2), 6

Receiving Votes: Elm Creek (5-2), NR; Sandhills Valley (6-0), 9; Blue Hill (2-5), NR.

Class D-2

1. Falls City Sacred Heart (5-0), 1

2. Osceola (6-0), 2

3. Lincoln Parkview Christian (3-0), 3

4. St. Mary’s (5-1), 5

5. Wynot (6-0), 4

6. Potter-Dix (5-0), NR

7. Wallace (4-1), 8

8. Mullen (4-2), 10

9. Hyannis (5-1), 6

10. Humphrey St. Francis (4-1), 9

Receiving Votes: Stuart (4-1), RV

Quality Unsigned Nebraskan’s Remain

Previous article

2021 HAC Tournament Brackets Released

Next article

You may also like

More in Coaches Poll