FeaturedGameDay

State Volleyball Preview

0

You’ve come to the right spot if you are looking for every ounce of information possible about the NSAA state volleyball championships.

Below you will find the schedule for every class as well as statistical leaders and a podcast preview each of the six classes. You will also get every score, every recap and EVERY bit of coverage that exists across the state all in one place.

Class A

Quarterfinals
All matches at Pinnacle Bank Arena

1:30 p.m. – Lincoln Pius X (34-2) vs. Millard South (25-13)
3:30 p.m. – Omaha Marian (26-11) vs. Papillion-LaVista (25-13)

5:30 p.m. – Millard North (35-2) vs. Papillion-LaVista South (18-17)
7:30 p.m. – Millard West (21-9) vs. Gretna (22-7)

Kill leaders

1.) Norah Sis, Papillion-LaVista, 513
2.) Chloe Paschal, Papillion-LaVista, 441
3.) Emily Bressman, Omaha Marian, 401
4.) McKenna Ruch, Millard North, 328
5.) Kamryn Schuler, Gretna, 314

Assist leaders

1.) Brooklyn Schram, Papillion-LaVista, 1,041
2.) Grace Gokie, Lincoln Pius X, 994
3.) Izzy Lukens, Millard North, 993
4.) Baylie Shearer, Gretna, 974
5.) Bree Green, Millard West, 833

Dig leaders

1.) Samantha Riggers, Papillion-LaVista, 619
2.) Leah Palensky, Papillion-LaVista South, 581
3.) Sam Steele, Millard South, 579
Jaiden Centeno, Millard West, 579
5.) Emma Altman, Millard North, 560

Class B

Quarterfinals
All matches at Pinnacle Bank Arena

1:30 p.m. – Waverly (26-7) vs. Alliance (29-5)
3:30 p.m. – Elkhorn South (29-8) vs. Grand Island Northwest (21-14)

5:30 p.m. – Omaha Duchesne (30-6) vs. Norris (24-11)
7:30 p.m. – Skutt Catholic (24-5) vs. Elkhorn (21-15)

Kill leaders

1.) Emersen Ceza, Alliance, 552
2.) Whitney Lauenstein, Waverly, 399
3.) Whitney Jensen, Grand Island Northwest, 350
4.) Mayah Delgado, Omaha Duchesne, 342
5.) Rylee Gray, Elkhorn South, 320

Assist leaders

1.) Madi Woodin, Elkhorn South, 1,127
2.) Annika Evans, Waverly, 979
3.) Megan Raszler, Elkhorn, 891
4.) Allie Gray, Skutt Catholic, 834
5.) Emma Worthington, Omaha Duchesne, 772

Dig leaders

1.) Halle Schawang, Waverly, 491
2.) Sofia Bressani, Omaha Duchesne, 489
3.) Jordan McCormick, Elkhorn South, 488
4.) Molly Ramsey, Norris, 456
5.) Megan Cooper, Grand Island Northwest, 450

Class C-1

Quarterfinals
All matches at Lincoln North Star

1:30 p.m. – St. Paul (33-1) vs. Syracuse (26-3)
3:30 p.m. – Lincoln Lutheran (32-3) vs. Columbus Scotus (19-9)

5:30 p.m. – Bishop Neumann (29-3) vs. Grand Island Central Catholic (30-4)
7:30 p.m. – Wahoo (32-2) vs. Wayne (25-9)

Kill leaders

1.) Marriah Buss, Lincoln Lutheran, 551
2.) Hayley Fox, St. Paul, 489
3.) Megan Woods, Grand Island Central Catholic, 462
4.) Mya Larson, Wahoo, 385
5.) Kelsie Cada, Bishop Neumann, 379

Assist leaders

1.) Katie Maser, Grand Island Central Catholic, 1,020
2.) Elle Glock, Wahoo, 992
3.) Alyssa Rezac, Bishop Neumann, 902
4.) Hope Leimbach, Lincoln Lutheran, 879
5.) Brooke Snyder, Syracuse, 784

Dig leaders

1.) Paige Lukasiewicz, St. Paul, 554
2.) Erin Williams, Lincoln Lutheran, 431
3.) Jenna Lowry, Grand Island Central Catholic 400
4.) Megan Woods, Grand Island Central Catholic, 394
5.) Emily Stutzman, Columbus Scotus, 381

Class C-2

Quarterfinals
All matches at Lincoln Southwest

1:30 p.m. – Blue Hill (29-2) vs. Hastings St. Cecilia (22-10)
3:30 p.m. – Stanton (29-1) vs. Battle Creek (22-10)

5:30 p.m. – Superior (29-2) vs. Freeman (21-11)
7:30 p.m. – Thayer Central (26-6) vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic (28-4)

Kill leaders

1.) Emily Welch, Thayer Central, 464
2.) Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 447
3.) Kayla Haynes, Freeman, 428
4.) Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia, 315
5.) Kacey Allen, Blue Hill, 305

Assist leaders

1.) Jamie Bonifas, Blue Hill, 862
2.) Jasa Wiedel, Thayer Central, 846
3.) Teghan Sullivan, Superior, 604
4.) Brooklyn Ideus, Freeman, 553
5.) Makenna Asher, Hastings St. Cecilia, 522

Dig leaders

1.) Megan Heimes, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 405
2.) Sydney Havel, Thayer Central, 401
Shelby Obst, Battle Creek, 401
4.) Jaiden Hartl, Stanton, 382
5.) Brianna Danehey, Blue Hill, 366

Class D-1

Quarterfinals
All matches at Lincoln East

1:30 p.m. – Pleasanton (31-2) vs. Nebraska Christian (26-4)
3:30 p.m. – Archbishop Bergan (30-4) vs. North Platte St. Patrick’s (24-8)

5:30 p.m. – Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family (27-4) vs. Diller-Odell (26-7)
7:30 p.m. – Johnson-Brock (29-3) vs. Cambridge (25-5)

Kill leaders

1.) Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock, 407
2.) Korynn Clason, Cambridge, 375
3.) Grace Langemeier, Nebraska Christian, 362
4.) Taya Beller, Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family, 360
5.) Lexie Langley, Archbishop Bergan, 344

Assist leaders

1.) Allison Dieckmann, Archbishop Bergan, 876
2.) McKenna Siegel, Pleasanton, 836
3.) Hailey Sandford, Johnson-Brock, 824
4.) Addison Heidemann, Diller-Odell, 730
5.) Kaelie Tomlin, Cambridge, 664

Dig leaders

1.) Brittney Velk, Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family, 584
2.) Taya Beller, Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family, 431
3.) Brooklyn Magsamen, Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family, 386
4.) Korynn Clason, Cambridge, 349
5.) Caden Nichols, Pleasanton, 327

Class D-2

Quarterfinals
All matches at Lincoln Southeast

1:30 p.m. – Ewing (29-2) vs. Falls City Sacred Heart (22-11)
3:30 p.m. – Wynot (23-4) vs. Exeter-Milligan (23-8)

5:30 p.m. – BDS (27-4) vs. Cody-Kilgore (25-5)
7:30 p.m. – Mullen (27-3) vs. CWC (25-7)

Kill leaders

1.) Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan, 437
2.) Addison Johnson, Cody-Kilgore, 354
3.) Taylor Peter, CWC, 332
4.) Kate Jansky, Exeter-Milligan, 329
5.) Tiana Thramer, Ewing, 327

Assist leaders

1.) Ryann Haburchak, CWC< 703
2.) Miranda Summers, Ewing, 662
3.) Hayley Cook, Cody-Kilgore, 656
4.) Haley Jones, Mullen, 578
5.) Emma Olson, Exeter-Milligan, 415

Dig leaders

1.) Noelle Wieseler, Wynot, 384
2.) Edison Vonderschmidt, Falls City Sacred Heart, 319
3.) Jaiden Papik, Exeter-Milligan, 300
Katelyn Heine, Wynot, 300
5.) Jaidyn Schindler, Ewing, 283

Berk Brown

Friday Playoff Chaos

Previous article

The Perfect Medicine

Next article

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Login/Sign up