FeaturedGameDay

NSAA District Cross Country Results

0

NSAA district cross country competitions were held Thursday, October 11 at 16 sites across the state leading up to next Friday’s state meet at the Kearney Country Club. The top-three teams and the top-15 individuals from each district qualify for the state meet.

In Class A, teams can field seven runners with the low four places counting toward the team total. On the boys side, Omaha Creighton Prep medaled all seven runners in the top-15 to run away with the A-1 team title 26-71 over Lincoln North Star who had champion Liem Chot. Other district champions were: Omaha Central, Fremont and Millard West.

On the girls side, Papillion-LaVista South had a near perfect team score in the A-3 district. Like Prep they also medaled all seven runners with junior Anna Jennings winning in a time of 18:29.90. The Storm placed every runner in the top-12. Runner-up Millard South had four medalists. Other district champions were: Fremont, Lincoln East and Millard North.

In Class B boys, defending champion Skutt Catholic will return after seeing sophomore Ryan Zavadil win the B-1 district in 16:44.72. The SkyHawks added four more medalists to win the team race with 15 points. Other district champions were: Elkhorn, Aurora and Hastings.

On the girls side in B, Elkhorn put up a perfect team score that was even more impressive when they swept to the top-6 spots in the B-2 district. Sophomore Abigail Metschke won in 20:27.35. Skutt placed 2-5 at the B-1 for 14 points and Pius scored 19 points in he B-3 setting up what appears to be a good team race in Kearney. But, five of the six sub-20 minute times were at the B-4  where Lexington won with 25 points.

In Class C, Minden’s Aiden Wheelock will try to become a 3-time champ, but his district time was third fastest in the class behind Pierce sophomore Mason Sindelar and Sidney senior Collin Brauer. In the girls races, Fort Calhoun’s Taya Skelton will try to become a 4-time champion after finishing second to Conestoga’s Bella Hogue at the C-1 district.

Class D will turn its focus to Ainsworth where in the girls race, Rylee Rice will try to become 3-time champions as a junior. Her district title time of 19:58.48 was the fourth fastest district time. Ainsworth’s Ben Arens has the fastest boys time at 16:04 which was 50 seconds faster than anytime in Class D.

Class A Boys

A-1: 1. Liem Chot, Lincoln North Star, 16:18.53. 2. Ethan Goldner, Omaha Westside, 16:20.25. 3. Luke Dickas, Creighton Preparatory School, 16:34.13. 4. Leo Burns, Creighton Preparatory School, 16:38.36. 5. Colin Mahoney, Creighton Preparatory School, 16:44.21. 6, Michael Buckley, Creighton Preparatory School, 16:45.35. 7. Derek Madden, Elkhorn South, 16:45.99. 8. Richard Chapman, Creighton Preparatory School, 16:46.43. 9. Peter Cuddy, Lincoln High, 16:46.77. 10. Gabriel Hinrichs, Elkhorn South, 16:47.09. 11. Daniel Pierce, Lincoln North Star, 16:47.72. 12. James Townley, Creighton Preparatory School, 16:48.28. 13. Alden Fitts, Elkhorn South, 16:48.66. 14. Benjamin Smith, Millard South, 16:49.17. 15. Henry Slagle, Creighton Preparatory School, 16:49.79. Team Qualifiers: Creighton Preparatory School, 26. Lincoln North Star, 71. Elkhorn South, 81.

A-2: 1. Jacob Kosmicki, Grand Island, 16:38.65. 2. Kellen Mclaughlin, Gretna, 16:43.76. 3. Ethan Kilton, Omaha Central, 16:48.08. 4. Colby Erdkamp, Gretna, 16:53.14. 5. Nicholas Larson, Omaha Central, 16:58.36. 6. Eric Seger Pera, Omaha Central, 17:11.79. 7. Jonathon Kittelson, Norfolk, 17:16.83. 8. Joseph Mayberger, Omaha Central, 17:29.70. 9. Matthew Protzman, Norfolk, 17:31.63. 10. Erik Carrasco, Grand Island, 17:35.30. 11. Guillermo Mendez, Norfolk, 17:39.42. 12. Cade Suing, Gretna, 17:40.35. 13. Juan Garcia, Grand Island, 17:41.17. 14. Max Donahue, Omaha Central, 17:42.34. 15. Jedrek Walford, Grand Island, 17:44.26. Team Qualifiers: Omaha Central, 36. Gretna, 57. Grand Island, 58.

A-3: 1. Wesley Ferguson, Fremont, 16:10.71. 2. Jose Gonzalez, Fremont, 16:11.22. 3. Nagmeldin Abdalla, Omaha Bryan, 16:16.19. 4. Joshua Sutton, Kearney, 16:26.36. 5. Dillon McNeill, Papillion-La Vista South, 16:29.24. 6. Jackson McFadden, Kearney, 16:29.84. 7. Nicholas Pollett, Papillion-La Vista South, 16:30.40. 8. Matthew Klein, Fremont, 16:30.67. 9. Zachary Jones, Papillion-La Vista South, 16:35.00. 10. Dillon Johnson, Papillion-La Vista South, 16:37.59. 11, Ben Schulz, Fremont, 16:38.38, 12, Owen Wagner, Fremont , 16:40.06. 13. Reed Johannsen, Fremont, 16:44.02. 14. Robert Price, Papillion-La Vista South, 16:45.24, 15. Caden Caverzagie, Papillion-La Vista South, 16:48.71. Team Qualifiers: Fremont, 34. Papillion-La Vista South, 45. Kearney, 92.

A-4: 1. Tyler Boyle, Lincoln Southwest, 16:24.04. 2. Mason McDonald, Millard West, 16:32.79.  3. Thomas Oliver, Lincoln East, 16:38.44. 4. Trevor Acton, Lincoln Southwest, 16:55.20. 5. Finian Herbert, Lincoln East, 17:06.17. 6. Connor Hayes, Millard West, 17:07.25. 7. Anthony Miller, Millard West, 17:13.89. 8. Daniel Romary, Lincoln Northeast, 17:16.03. 9. Grant Reid, Lincoln Southwest, 17:26.26. 10. Weston Dietsch, Millard West, 17:26.89. 11. Kobe Rivera, Lincoln Southwest, 17:29.85. 12. Tate Le, Lincoln Northeast, 17:31.03. 13. Adam Murphy, Millard West, 17:32.86. 14. Calvin Hotz, Lincoln East, 17:33.70. 15. Sean Hacker, Millard West, 17:35.18. Team Qualifiers: Millard West, 38. Lincoln Southwest, 42. Lincoln East, 71.

Class A Girls

A-1: 1. Elli Dahl, Fremont, 18:34.67. 2. Ally Schilmoeller, Elkhorn South, 19:08.93. 3. Hannah Godwin, Kearney, 19:21.53. 4. Emily Nau, Fremont, 19:34.19. 5. Chloe Heller, Lincoln Southeast, 19:42.06. 6. Mara Hemmer, Fremont, 19:43.72. 7. Mia Wagner, Fremont, 19:50.04.8. Grace Bonsall, Kearney, 19:52.16 9. Lucy Dillon, Fremont, 20:02.92. 10. Ellyn King, Lincoln Southeast, 20:03.74. 11. Renee Thompson, Papillion-La Vista, 20:16.32. 12. Myia Johnson, Fremont, 20:20.54. 13. Shelby Bracker, Fremont, 20:28.57. 14. Corynne Olsen, Lincoln Southeast, 20:29.40. 15. Krista McNeill, Elkhorn South, 20:29.80. Team Qualifiers: Fremont, 27. Kearney, 65. Elkhorn South, 79.

A-2: 1. Jenna Muma, Lincoln East, 19:09.10. 2. Hannah Ray, Lincoln Northeast, 19:30.95. 3. Madison Muma, Lincoln East, 19:36.93. 4. Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln Southwest, 19:42.17. 5. Lindsey Blehm, Lincoln Southwest, 19:42.33. 6. Abigail Schmidt, Lincoln East, 19:48.74. 7. Brianna Rinn, Lincoln Southwest, 19:48.80. 8. Abby Volkmer, Lincoln East, 20:10.20. 9. Kate Schoening, Lincoln Northeast, 20:29.24. 10. Regan Ehlert, Gretna, 20:36.73. 11. Lilly Brophy, Gretna, 20:52.56. 12. Kayla Adams, Gretna, 20:59.00. 13. Eve Weber, Lincoln East, 21:01.25. 14. Melorie Summers, Norfolk, 21:01.35. 15. Ella Laessig, Lincoln East, 21:16.93. Team Qualifiers: Lincoln East, 31. Lincoln Southwest, 58. Gretna, 71.

A-3: 1. Anna Jennings, Papillion-La Vista South, 18:29.90. 2. Kaylie Crews, Papillion-La Vista South, 18:29.98. 3. Lorelei Hayden, Millard South, 19:20.77. 4. Hannah Denson, Millard South 19:27.17. 5. Olivia Rosenthal, Papillion-La Vista South, 19:34.20. 6. Taryn Robinson, Papillion-La Vista South, 19:35.45. 7. Deavion Deleon, Papillion-La Vista South, 19:39.52. 8. Emma Ralston, Papillion-La Vista South, 19:41.06. 9. Abigail Smith, Millard South, 19:42.87. 10. Reese Young-Oestmann, Omaha Westside, 19:44.07. 11. Noelle Abels, Omaha Westside, 19:44.09. 12. Grace Castle, Papillion-La Vista South, 19:59.31. 13. Madison Krull, Millard South, 20:05.66. 14. Johana Ramos Mucito, Lincoln North Star, 20:07.51. 15. Emily Saalfeld, Omaha Marian, 20:07.84. Team Qualifiers: Papillion-La Vista South, 21. Millard South, 56. Omaha Westside, 94.

A-4: 1. Allison Louthan, Millard North, 19:31.23. 2. Abby Heffner, Millard West, 19:36.13. 3. Alexandra Espinoza, Millard North, 20:00.05. 4. Kristiana Young, Millard North, 20:12.12. 5. McKenna Marsh, Grand Island, 20:28.70. 6. Lilia Alvarez, Omaha South, 20:32.62. 7. Madeline Krause, Omaha Central, 20:38.71. 8. Devyn McDonald, Millard West, 20:41.90. 9. Katherine McNulty, Millard West, 20:50.09. 10. Mohussin Abakar, Omaha Central, 20:51.63. 11. Lauren Anderson, Omaha Central, 20:55.40. 12. Meghan Knudson, Millard West, 21:03.08. 13. Angie Gomez-Job, Omaha South, 21:07.20. 14. Eva Gilbreath, Millard West, 21:16.69. 15. Lauren Wilwerding, Millard West, 21:19.49. Team Qualifiers: Millard North, 44. Millard West, 45. Omaha Central, 80.

Class B Boys

B-1: 1. Ryan Zavadil, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 16:44.52. 2. Thomas Baumert, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 17:11.18. 3. Stockton Graham, Plattsmouth, 17:18.24. 4. Noble Valerio-Boster, Ralston, 17:22.42. 5. Isaac Richards, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 17:26.27. 6. Benjamin Larsen, Omaha Gross Catholic, 17:26.79. 7. Cole Mingo, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 17:27.47. 8. James Kearney, Nebraska City, 17:36.28. 9. Patrick Hoody, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 17:38.55. 10. Stephen George, Platteview, 17:39.09. 11. Corey Wiseman, Plattsmouth, 17:44.65. 12. Merlin Padilla, Ralston, 17:47.87. 13. Thredrice Jones, Ralston, 17:48.81. 14. Conrad Schroeder, Waverly, 17:49.76. 15. Kaleb Wooten, Plattsmouth, 17:49.89. Team Qualifiers: Omaha Skutt Catholic, 15. Plattsmouth, 46. Ralston, 50.

B-2: 1. Samuel Lueders, Blair, 16:22.00. 2. Zekariya Abdela, South Sioux City, 16:48.84. 3. Kody Smallfoot, Elkhorn, 16:58.64. 4. Robert Matney, Omaha Roncalli Catholic/Omaha Brownell Talbot, 17:20.98. 5. Jacob Rupp, Blair, 17:21.59. 6. Caleb Lampe, Bennington, 17:25.07. 7. Jacob Gathje, Mount Michael Benedictine, 17:26.31. 8. Cristobal Gonzalez, Schuyler, 17:26.36. 9. Keaton Miller, Bennington, 17:27.20. 10. Luke Coltvet, Elkhorn, 17:35.35. 11. Jacob Basilevac, Elkhorn, 17:36.31. 12. Eric Tomjack, Bennington, 17:37.40. 13. Miguel Carrasco, Schuyler, 17:37.50. 14. Sam Wooten, Mount Michael Benedictine, 17:41.34. 15. John Schroll, Mount Michael Benedictine, 17:45.31. Team Qualifiers: Elkhorn, 40. Blair, 42. Mount Michael Benedictine, 56.


B-3: 1. Zachary Van Brocklin, Norris, 16:41.29. 2. Gavin Skorupa, Lincoln Pius X, 16:51.53. 3. Benjamin Springer, Aurora, 17:05.02. 4. Nicholas McElroy, Lincoln Pius X, 17:05.48. 5. Kane Fiala, Aurora, 17:09.98. 6. Tyler Welch, Seward, 17:10.83. 7. Daniel Ortiz, Crete, 17:14.06. 8. Dean Erdkamp, York, 17:23.15. 9. Lucas Miller, Columbus, 17:24.63. 10. Joseph McFarland, Columbus, 17:26.67. 11. Ethan Sanner, York, 17:26.87. 12. Zachary Pittman, Norris, 17:29.88. 13. Douglas Davidchik, Columbus, 17:34.88. 14. Jake Schmid, York, 17:38.11. 15. Colin Thieszen, Aurora, 17:40.92. Team Qualifiers: Aurora, 39. Lincoln Pius X, 48. Columbus, 51.

B-4: 1. Alexis Hernandez, Lexington, 16:16.3. 2. Logan Moravec, Gering, 16:25.1. 3. Yanni Vasquez-Garcia, Lexington, 16:41.9. 4. Peyton Seiler, Gering, 16:43.9. 5. Jaydon Welsh, Hastings, 16:54.3. 6. Ryker Van Brocklin, Hastings, 16:59.1. 7. Samuel Roy, Scottsbluff, 17:01.7. 8. Joel Bradley, North Platte, 17:03.7. 9. Riley Mai, McCook, 17:07.1. 10. Caleb Harb, Northwest, 17:11.7. 11. Jonathan Zimmerman, Hastings, 17:23.0. 12. Isaiah Brant, Hastings, 17:28.2. 13. Cyrus Rhea, Lexington, 17:28.5. 14. Danny Vuong, Hastings, 17:29.1. 15. Landon Eckhardt, Hastings, 17:33.1. Team Qualifiers: Hastings, 34. Lexington, 35. Gering, 60.

Class B Girls

B-1: 1. Jayden Harrington, Ralston, 20:49.97. 2. Jaedan Bunda, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 20:50.09 3. Maria LaSala, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 20:52.51. 4. Megan Kanger, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 21:19.37. 5. Mary Orr, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 21:25.24. 6. Madison Nash, Platteview, 21:33.99. 7. Emma Middleton, Platteview, 21:35.69. 8. Madison Nelson, Plattsmouth, 21:37.87. 9. Alexandra Danson, Waverly, 21:41.60. 10. Libby Valerio-Boster, Ralston, 21:44.15. 11. Sarah Gregory, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 21:55.62. 12. Claire Kallhoff, Platteview, 22:00.31. 13. Raquel Skerston, Ralston, 22:05.26. 14. Grace Parolek, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 22:08.83. 15. Chloe Schaulis, Nebraska City, 22:20.70. Team Qualifiers: Omaha Skutt Catholic, 14. Ralston, 41. Platteview, 47.

B-2: 1. Abigail Metschke, Elkhorn, 20:27.35. 2. Madeline Yardley, Elkhorn, 20:32.95. 3. Grace Lamski, Elkhorn, 20:39.28. 4. Hannah Pollan, Elkhorn, 21:00.47. 5. Campbell Windrum, Elkhorn, 21:09.76. 6. Taylor Grasz, Elkhorn, 21:15.65. 7. Calla Wittland, Bennington, 21:21.49. 8. Cassidy Nipp, Omaha Duchesne Academy, 21:23.24. 9. Faye Cunningham, Omaha Duchesne Academy, 21:26.94. 10. Sadie Rocha, South Sioux City, 21:31.98. 11. Edith Oliden, Schuyler, 21:37.44. 12. Mary Roskens, Blair, 21:46.18. 13. Sophia Baedke, Blair, 21:50.91. 14. Grace Galbraith, Blair, 22:06.48. 15. Allison Nielsen, Blair, 22:08.11. Team Qualifiers: Elkhorn, 10. Blair, 54. Omaha Duchesne Academy, 57.


B-3: 1. Elizabeth Kramer, Lincoln Pius X, 19:42.13. 2. Maya Nachtigal, Aurora, 20:03.10 3. Laura Martin, Lincoln Pius X 20:13.16. 4. Samantha Palermo, Norris, 20:18.66. 5. Veronica Pinkerton, Beatrice, 20:27.02. 6. Libby Gourlay, Norris, 20:41.42. 7. Helena Occansey, Lincoln Pius X, 20:46.83. 8. Monica Hanus, Lincoln Pius X, 20:47.90. 9. Adelina Herrera, Lincoln Pius X, 20:51.80. 10. Allyson Korus, Lincoln Pius X, 20:55.26. 11. Keegan Beisel, Seward, 20:57.53. 12. Kyla Carlson, Aurora, 21:01.12. 13.. Samantha Hughes, Seward, 21:02.37. 14. Shianne Philipp, York, 21:05.46. 15. Jennifer Cardoso-Franco, Crete, 21:07.15. Team Qualifiers: Lincoln Pius X, 19. Norris, 47. Aurora, 50.

B-4: 1. Brooke Holzworth, Scottsbluff, 19:19.6. 2. Madison Smith, Lexington, 19:28.8. 3. Chelsey Espinosa, Hastings, 19:32.4. 4. Elsianna Rodewald, McCook, 19:46.5. 5. Kayla Barrios, Lexington, 19:59.9. 6. Kennadi Ureste, Lexington, 20:10.1. 7. Tukker Romey, Gering, 20:14.8. 8. Shailee Patton, Gering, 20:21.1. 9. Rebekah Plugge, Hastings, 20:26.0. 10. Alexis Hoatson, North Platte, 20:26.6. 11. Evelyn Blaesi, North Platte, 20:37.6. 12. McKenna Kiburz, Lexington, 21:09.3. 13. Kiernan Bierman, Hastings, 21:18.6. 14. Madison Douglas, Hastings, 21:18.9. 15. Grace Cappel, McCook, 21:19.7. Team Qualifiers: Lexington, 25. Hastings, 39. North Platte, 66.

Class C Boys

C-1: 1. Braden Kobza, Falls City, 17:29.50. 2. Benjamin Haggar, Fort Calhoun, 17:33.20. 3. Ryan McArdle, Douglas County West, 17:37.30. 4. Jacob Haggar, Fort Calhoun, 17:54.30. 5. Noah Kubat, Arlington, 17:56.30. 6.  Seth Zimmerman, Auburn, 17:59.90. 7. Josh Reed, Boys Town, 18:02.00. 8. Hayden Hall, Auburn, 18:11.30. 9. Ryan Garvey, Omaha Concordia, 18:12.40. 10. Douglas Euans, Louisville, 18:29.30. 11. Nicholas Bennett, Douglas County West, 18:30.60. 12. Dawson Hardesty, Conestoga, 18:31.60. 13. Will Williams, Boys Town, 18:32.30. 14. Zach Whitbeck, Boys Town, 18:33.00. 15.  James Baker, Douglas County West , 18:35.50. Team Qualifiers: Douglas County West, 44. Auburn, 51. Fort Calhoun, 67.

C-2: 1. Mason Sindelar, Pierce, 15:59. 2. Jonathan Lindgren, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 16:42. 3. Elliott Thomazin, Columbus Scotus, 16:44. 4. Jeffrey Moody, St. Paul, 16:47. 5. Bradley Schindel, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 16:57. 6. Michael Gasper, Columbus Scotus, 17:09. 7. Brady Thompson, O’Neill, 17:14. 8. Brenden Henggeler, Columbus Lakeview, 17:16. 9. Brayden Kathol, Hartington, 17:20. 10. Colton Rowse, Ord, 17:21. 11. Brandon Mitzel, West Point-Beemer, 17:26. 12. Jacob Wells, St. Paul, 17:35. 13. Dawsonn Lawver, St. Paul,  17:39. 14. Dagen Joachimsen, Hartington, 17:42. 15. Oscar Lopez, O’Neill, 17:45. Team Qualifiers: Columbus Scotus, 46. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 47. St. Paul, 50.


C-3: 1. Aidan Wheelock, Minden, 16:38.94. 2. Camden Sesna, Kearney Catholic, 17:18.21. 3. Caleb Canfield, Lincoln Christian, 17:30.90. 4. Gavin McGerr, Lincoln Christian, 17:53.26. 5. Konner Verbeck Minden, 17:54.38. 6. Grant Crockett, Wahoo, 18:01.47. 7. Joshua Graber, Wahoo, 18:01.68. 8. Elliott Reitz, Milford, 18:01.97. 9. Jackson Hueser, Lincoln Christian, 18:03.12. 10. Zachary Pauley, Milford, 18:03.67. 11. Devon Reitz, Milford, 18:08.78. 12. Brayton Jarosik, South Central Nebraska Unified District 5, 18:09.94. 13. Tristen Obermiller, Adams Central, 18:11.53. 14. Collin Morrissey, Bishop Neumann, 18:13.88. 15. Luke Bonifas, Adams Central, 18:23.56. Team Qualifiers: Lincoln Christian, 36. Milford, 46. Wahoo, 53.


C-4: 1. Collin Brauer, Sidney, 16:22.8. 2. Tyler Peterson, Holdrege, 16:47.1, 3. Gabriel Estrada, Cozad, 17:06.5. 4. Caden Erickson, Holdrege, 17:07.3. 5. William Anderson, Gothenburg, 17:10.5. 6. Carlos Lucero, Sidney, 17:14.0 7. Cameron Brauer, Sidney, 17:25.3. 8. Caleb Koranda, Mitchell, 17:26.0. 9. Daniel Bashtovoi, Sidney, 17:30.5. 10. Grant Engel, Holdrege, 17:31.9, 11. Ashtyn Martin, Mitchell, 17:43.6. 12. Caden Knutson, Mitchell, 17:44.0, 13. Nathan Burch, Chadron, 17:47.6. 14. Austin Werner, Cozad, 17:51.0. 15. Ethan Koranda, Mitchell, 17:52.1. Team Qualifiers: Sidney, 23. Holdrege, 42. Mitchell, 46.

 

Class C Girls

C-1: 1. Bella Hogue, Conestoga, 20:30.70. 2. Taya Skelton, Fort Calhoun , 20:38.50. 3. Ellie Wilkinson, Syracuse, 20:45.50. 4. Avery McKennan, Fort Calhoun, 20:54.10. 5. Danie Parriott, Conestoga, 21:12.80. 6. Mazey McCullough, Falls City, 21:15.10. 7. Madison Wilt, Douglas County West, 21:34.60. 8. Kathlyn Barta, Fort Calhoun, 21:42.90. 9. Elizabeth Morrison, Arlington, 22:02.70. 10. Kyra Becker, Auburn, 22:13.60. 11. Abby Ortiz, Syracuse, 22:16.60. 12. Reagan Garvey, Omaha Concordia, 22:18.80. 13. Alexis Poland, Boys Town, 22:21.00. 14. Jasmine Rainey, Conestoga, 22:44.20. 15. Darby Walsh, Ashland-Greenwood, 22:44.70. Team Qualifiers: Fort Calhoun, 25. Conestoga, 31. Auburn, 64.


C-2: 1. Jordan Soto-Stopak, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 18:53. 2. Alexus Sindelar, Pierce, 19:17. 3. Olivia Fehringer, Columbus Scotus, 19:49. 4. Samantha Weeder, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 20:07. 5.  Kelsey Faust, Columbus Scotus, 20:09. 6. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington, 20:17. 7. Valaree Busse, St. Paul, 20:25. 8. Liza Zaruba, Columbus Scotus, 20:26. 9. Callie Arnold, Pierce, 20:28. 10. Morgan Ritz, Ord, 20:30. 11. Whitney Watson, O’Neill, 20:45. 12. Brea Lassek, Columbus Scotus, 20:50. 13. Sara Burbach, Hartington, 20:53. 14. Liz Adamy, Columbus Scotus, 21:03. 15. Faith Williamson, O’Neill , 21:04. Team Qualifiers: Columbus Scotus, 21. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 33. O’Neill, 53.


C-3: 1. Ashley Kroese, Milford, 20:25.35 2. Grace Reiman, Adams Central, 20:40.37 3. Grace Oberg, Kearney Catholic, 20:53.87. 4. Zoe Christenson, Wahoo, 21:03.50. 5. Amanda Meers, Lincoln Christian, 21:09.64. 6. Faith Polacek, Bishop Neumann, 21:14.76. 7. Josephine Blatny, Fairbury, 21:22.33. 8. Sadye Daniell, Lincoln Christian, 21:30.16. 9. Halle Hueser, Lincoln Christian, 21:31.47. 10. Abbie McGuire, Milford, 21:38.03. 11. Alex Bauer, Minden, 21:39.09. 12. Abby Rehtus, Minden, 21:40.67. 13. Allyson Korte, Lincoln Christian, 21:40.87. 14. Nicole Messbarger, Kearney Catholic, 21:43.04. 15. Kelsey Borowski, Kearney Catholic, 21:46.88. Team Qualifiers: Lincoln Christian, 35. Kearney Catholic, 48. Milford, 58.

C-4: 1. Lucia McKeag, Ogallala, 19:23.2. 2. Mackenzie Butts, Chadron, 19:34.9. 3. Sydney Reed, Holdrege, 19:52.8. 4. Regan Hodsden, Mitchell, 20:02.4 5. Kenzie Hurlbert, Holdrege, 20:07.1. 6. Miah Hoppens, Ogallala, 20:26.1. 7. Natalie Engel, Cozad, 20:45.8. 8. Courtney Harpole, Gothenburg, 20:54.2. 9. Jirsie Klein, Holdrege, 20:58.2. 10. Hannah Anderson, Gothenburg, 20:58.9. 11. Angelea Arnett, Sidney, 21:04.1. 12. Ansley Hessler, Mitchell, 21:06.7. 13. Lydia Peters, Sidney, 21:13.2. 14. Margaret McGinnis, Cozad, 21:18.1. 15. Hannah Knepper, Mitchell , 21:23.0. Team Qualifiers: Holdrege, 33. Ogallala, 53. Mitchell, 56.

 

Class D Boys
D-1: 1. Creighton Niemeyer, Tri County, 17:05.91. 2. Devyn Beekman, Malcolm, 17:14.79. 3. Noah Twohig, Malcolm, 17:23.10. 4. John Swotek, Malcolm, 17:39.95 5. Thomas Lokken, Wilber-Clatonia, 17:47.97. 6. Ryan Zoucha, Malcolm, 17:55.61. 7. Tyler Neville, McCool Junction, 18:00.78. 8. Dillon Beach, Malcolm, 18:04.45. 9. Luke Frasher, Aquinas Catholic, 18:06.76. 10. Garrett Nichols, Fillmore Central, 18:12.14. 11. Peter Sisco, Aquinas Catholic, 18:16.60. 12. Jacob Schweitzer, Malcolm, 18:21.56. 13. Jack Croner, Lincoln Lutheran, 18:28.64. 14. Evan Larson, Tri County , 18:44.79. 15. Logan Larson, Tri County, 18:50.19. Team Qualifiers: Malcolm, 15. Aquinas Catholic, 55. Tri County, 61.

 

D-2: 1. Brentyn Wetovick, Fullerton, 17:36.70. 2. Parker Zach, Stanton, 17:58.57. 3. Dre Vance, Archbishop Bergan, 18:06.33. 4. Calby Ruskamp, Wisner-Pilger, 18:12.00. 5. Brayden Anderson, BRLD, 18:20.41. 6. Abraham Larson, Stanton, 18:23.73. 7. Brady Timm, Yutan, 18:26.53. 8. Ethan Haeder, Cornerstone Christian, 18:29.08. 9. Luis Hernandez-Jiminez, Logan View, 18:31.99. 10. Gabriel Poppen, Cornerstone Christian, 18:32.07. 11. Wyatt Rebbe, Logan View, 18:36.20. 12. Payton Biermann, Wisner-Pilger, 18:37.42 .13. Dakota Gullicksen, Madison, 18:37.84. 14. Isaac Kult, Yutan, 18:38.19. 15. Dylan Ludwig, Wisner-Pilger, 18:42.48. Team Qualifiers: Cornerstone Christian, 55. Wisner-Pilger, 62. Logan View, 66.

D-3: 1. Benjamin Arens, Ainsworth, 16:04.00. 2. Treyvin Schlueter, Ainsworth, 17:19.00. 3. Tanner Arens, Crofton 17:34.00. 4. Cole Belitz, Neligh-Oakdale, 17:39.00. 5. Rylan Rasmussen, Norfolk Catholic, 17:41.00. 6. Elliot Eisenmenger, Norfolk Catholic, 17:42.00. 7. Hunter Bennett, Elkhorn Valley , 17:54.00. 8. Benjamin Thiele, West Holt 17:56.00. 9. Austin Koenig, Boyd County, 18:00.00. 10. Tyler Janssen, Crofton, 18:00.02. 11. Cole Laible, West Holt, 18:04.00. 12. Qwentin Kappelmann, Ainsworth, 18:09.00.13. Wyatt Ash, Norfolk Catholic, 18:11.00. 14. Chishiba Johnson, Osmond, 18:14.00. 15. Aaron Kraus, West Holt, 18:17.00. Team Qualifiers: Ainsworth, 37. Norfolk Catholic, 44. West Holt, 51.

D-4: 1. Colby Karr, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 17:12.11. 2. Rylan Cheney, Shelton, 17:21.01. 3. Damian Stewart, Thayer Central, 17:30.30. 4. Jesus Sauceda, Shelton, 17:42.10. 5. Trey Fischer, Thayer Central, 17:45.52. 6. Keegan Casey, Thayer Central, 18:00.39. 7. Cody Hubl, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 18:05.73. 8. Omar Tinajero,Wood River, 18:07.00. 9. Steven Snyder, Shelton, 18:12.66. 10. Grant Packer, Wood River, 18:13.00. 11. Ayden Brown, Doniphan-Trumbull, 18:13.78. 12. Aric Leibel, Superior, 18:16.18. 13. Garrett Nokelby, Nebraska Christian,18:17.20. 14. Kelton Baxter, Doniphan-Trumbull, 18:22.55. 15. Castor Ruyle, Shelton. 18:24.85. Team Qualifiers: Shelton, 24. Thayer Central, 25. Doniphan-Trumbull, 68.

D-5: 1. Nathan Holcomb, Gibbon, 16:54.1. 2. Kaleb Pickel, Gibbon, 17:08.2. 3. Collin Arehart, Ansley-Litchfield, 17:30.1. 4. Elijah Lopez, Axtell, 17:42.1. 5. Payton Reisbeck, Ravenna 17:45.9. 6. Zack Sickels, Cambridge, 17:48.5. 7. Izaiah Gomez, Gibbon, 17:58.5. 8. Jaron Bergstrom, Axtell, 18:02.9. 9. Lincoln Trent, Axtell, 18:05.2. 10. Brandon Tucker, Arapahoe, 18:10.2. 11. Abraham Schroeder, Ravenna, 18:22.1. 12. Logan O’Malley, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 18:29.2. 13. Joshua Paisley, Cambridge, 18:32.3. 14. Zachary Hinrichs, Axtell, 18:34.5. 15. Jordan Kranz, Elwood, 18:36.9. Team Qualifiers: Gibbon, 28. Axtell, 33, Ravenna, 53.  

D-6: 1. Caden Waitley, Perkins County, 17:12.00. 2. Jaden Dietlein, Perkins County, 17:44.00. 3. Damon Latta, Dundy County Stratton, 17:52.00. 4. Deven Sullivan, Banner County, 17:54.00. 5. Kalen Wallin, Chase County, 17:59.00. 6. Zachery Wagner, Kimball, 18:08.00. 7. Adam Bustinza, Bridgeport, 18:19.00. 8. Casey Benavides, Bridgeport, 18:27.00. 9. Tate Hartley, Maywood-Hayes Center, 18:30.00. 10. Gabriel Becher, Hershey, 18:31.00. 11. Thomas Lenzen, Kimball, 18:31.50. 12. Matthew Hahn, Perkins County, 18:32.00. 13. Mason Nordhausen, Chase County, 18:33.00. 14. Trevor Kuncl, Mullen, 18:34.00. 15. Elisha Handsaker, Maywood-Hayes Center, 18:35.00. Team Qualifiers: Perkins County, 34, Chase County, 56, Bridgeport, 57.

Class D Girls

D-1: 1. Ashlei McDonald, Johnson County Central, 20:01.09. 2. Madison Gerken, McCool Junction, 20:27.09. 3. Logan Thomas, Malcolm, 20:31.40. 4. Alexandria Frasher, Aquinas Catholic, 20:40.47. 5. Andie Koch, Tri County, 20:41.62. 6. Ella Crawford, Tri County, 20:47.02. 7. Amanda Aerts, East Butler, 20:58.27. 8. Jillian Mertz, McCool Junction, 21:11.28. 9. McKenzie Teten, Malcolm, 21:17.54. 10. Lauren Wehrbein, Weeping Water, 21:29.33. 11. Alyssa Plock, McCool Junction, 21:30.36. 12. Anastasia Brugger, McCool Junction, 21:34.62. 13. Savannah Gerlach, Tri County, 21:50.64. 14. Sarah Vorderstrasse, Palmyra, 22:03.23. 15. Allison Sheaffer, Centennial, 22:08.11. Team Qualifiers: McCool Junction, 31. Malcolm, 47. Tri County, 50.

D-2: 1. Paige Steinman, Pender, 19:44.45. 2. Elizabeth Polk, Logan View, 20:59.78. 3. Daisy Korus, Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family, 21:22.18. 4. Bailey Patterson, Stanton, 21:28.99. 5. Samantha Linder, Oakland-Craig, 21:52.17. 6. Maelee Beacom, Logan View, 22:09.21. 7. Kylee Dubas, Fullerton, 22:16.89. 8. Leah Podliska, Humphrey St. Francis, 22:21.13. 9. Madison Stricklin, Humphrey St. Francis, 22:41.54. 10. Piper Steinman,Pender, 23:00.89. 11. Jessica Evans, Cornerstone Christian, 23:01.62. 12. Adeline Bergstrom, Omaha Christian Academy, 23:05.14. 13. Jadin Ostrand, Archbishop Bergan , 23:08.66. 14. Ashley Ternus, Humphrey St. Francis, 23:10.12. 15. Alexis Bodlak, Pender, 23:23.33. Team Qualifiers: Logan View, 39. Pender, 39. Humphrey St. Francis, 41.


D-3: 1. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 19:58.48. 2. Jade Rickard, Plainview , 20:42.50. 3. CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 21:12.39. 4. Emma Bixler, Neligh-Oakdale, 21:16.99. 5. Bree Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 21:36.72. 6. Daisy Frick, North Central, 21:38.49. 7. Molly Salzman, Ainsworth, 21:42.82. 8. Alison Stineman, Lutheran High Northeast, 21:51.37. 9. Ann Woockman, Bloomfield, 22:00.75. 10. Brooklyn Kumm, Plainview, 22:01.95. 11. Hannah Hubers, Bloomfield, 22:02.96. 12. Kira Dickau, Stuart, 22:07.54. 13. Madison Welch, Ainsworth, 22:08.64. 14. Carlie Wetzel, West Holt, 22:12.08. 15. Emily Faltys, Norfolk Catholic, 22:24.12. Team Qualifiers: Ainsworth, 18. Bloomfield, 30. West Holt, 59.

D-4: 1. Sydney Escritt, Thayer Central, 21:01.55. 2. Megan Vrooman, Hastings St. Cecilia, 21:02.15. 3. Caitlin States, Centura Public Schools, 21:03.35. 4. Katie Roach, Doniphan-Trumbull, 21:06.48. Lauren Parr, Hastings St. Cecilia, 21:14.84. 6. Kathleen Juhl, Shelton, 21:16.59. 7. Emily Eilers, Palmer, 22:07.89. 8. Emma Eilers, Palmer, 22:08.24. 9. Alanna Fangmeier, Thayer Central, 22:15.60. 10. Laura Carlson, Nebraska Christian, 22:17.20. 11. Ellie Janda, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 22:19.22. Molli Turek, Grand Island Central Catholic, 22:21.98. 13. Emma Saathoff, Doniphan-Trumbull 22:23.49. 14. Kylie Pachta, Thayer Central, 22:28.02. 15. Ladelle Hazen, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 22:31.13. Team Qualifiers: Thayer Central, 38. Hastings St. Cecilia, 48. Doniphan-Trumbull, 66.

D-5: 1. Kelsey Folchert, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 19:55.8. 2. Tahjzha Botts, Maxwell, 20:21.5. 3. Kate Stienike, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 20:45.6. 4. Hayley Miles, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 21:04.2. 5. Gracie Rippen, North Platte St. Patrick’s 21:04.9. 6. Jade Bentley, Gibbon, 21:05.9, 7. Jymmie Jensen, Burwell, 21:07.8. 8. Kacey Dethlefs, Ravenna, 21:11.8. 9. Genna Blakely, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 21:14.9. 10. Lindsay Wilkens, Gibbon, 21:19.3. 11. Jordyn Fiddelke, Ravenna, 21:37.1. 12. Jenaya Pierce, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 21:46.9. 13. Alicia Rhoads, Arcadia/Loup City, 21:48.9. 14. Jaydn Sitorius, Eustis-Farnam/Medicine Valley, 21:49.9. 15. Alissa Bailey, Gibbon, 21:50.2. Team Qualifiers: North Platte St. Patrick’s 10. Gibbon, 51. Ravenna, 53.  

D-6: 1. Sable Lambley, Dundy County Stratton, 19:51.00. 2. Karissa Benavides, Bridgeport, 20:39.00. 3. Jessica Whitebear, Bayard, 20:48.00. 4. Adrian Eakins, Paxton, 21:02.00. 5. Emmalea Olson, Cody-Kilgore, 21:03.00. 6. Madison Brown, Chase County, 21:21.00. 7. Sarah Lang, Bridgeport, 21:29.00. 8. Molly Paxton, Mullen, 21:43.00. 9. Jillian Brennan, Crawford, 21:44.00. 10. Chantel Malson, Kimball, 21:45.00. 11. Bailie Vanarsdall,Hershey, 21:52.00. 12. Caelyn Long, Chase County, 21:55.00. 13. Kailey Klein, Crawford, 21:57.00. 14. Paityn Homan, Morrill, 22:02.00. 15. Morgan Burke, Sutherland, 22:09.00. Team Qualifiers: Chase County 33. Bayard, 42. Bridgeport, 46.

Photo Courtesy / Evan Nordstrom of Fremont Tribune

Class A State Softball: Papillion-LaVista, Millard South Set for Showdown

Previous article

2018 ECNC Volleyball Tournament Championship [PHOTOS]

Next article

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Login/Sign up