GameDay

NSAA Boys Tennis Championships Get Underway Today

0

Potential bad weather has bumped up the start of the 2018 NSAA Boys Tennis State Championships.

As much of the state has seen several consecutive days of rain, the Class A portion of the state championships begins today – a day early – at the Koch Tennis Center in Omaha. Meanwhile, the Class B tournament will start on Thursday at the Wood Tennis Center in Lincoln.

Lincoln Southwest’s Joseph Harris, the state champion at #2 singles in Class A a year ago, is the #5 seed this year in the #1 singles competition. Millard North’s Benjamin Starman – with a record of 29-4 on the year – opens at the #1 in #1 singles.

Lincoln Southwest is the defending Class A state champion after it snapped Creighton Prep’s three-year reign last fall.

In Class B, Mason Warner of Lincoln Pius X took home the #2 singles state championship a year ago and enters the 2018 tournament as the top seed in #1 singles. He holds a record of 22-8 this season.

You can keep up with all the action by following us on social media or on the NSAA website by clicking here.

Class A seedings

#1 SINGLES
1. Benjamin Starman, Millard North (29-4)
2. Connor Vandewege, Lincoln East (27-4)
3. Ethan Neil, Papillion-La Vista (38-4)
4. Jack Bergmeyer, Lincoln Southeast (27-7)
5. Joseph Harris, Lincoln Southwest (17-10)
6. Kenton Young, Millard West (25-11)
7. Phillip Tran, Kearney (25-10)
8. Tan Phan, Lincoln North Star (19-18)
9. Joseph Skoff, Bellevue East (19-8)
10. Mac Nelson, Creighton Preparatory School (10-16)
11. Samuel Pawaskar, Omaha Central (15-8)
12. Cameron Crump, Millard South (16-18)

#1 DOUBLES
1. Samuel Faulk/Garret Starman, Millard North (31-2)
2. Nick O’Shea/Grady Works, Lincoln Southwest (28-3)
3. Max Rademacher/Kaleb Strawhecker, Kearney (32-5)
4. Andrew Doehner/Nathan Ramachandran, Creighton Preparatory School (12-6)
5. Alexander Bigsby/Austin Callahan, Fremont (11-4)
6. Kyle Givens/Jake Sundquist, Lincoln East (11-9)
7. Milo Ciotti/Graham Peterson, Lincoln Southeast (23-15)
8. John Tencer/Nicholas Ripa, Papillion-La Vista (18-9)
9. Gaurav Khot/Joseph Vawser, Millard West (19-15)
10. Clark Rue/Ryan Vester, Omaha Westside (13-19)
11. Ryan Carey/Dylan DeVries, Millard South (20-17)
12. Justin Lottman/Owen Baker, Lincoln North Star (20-14)

#2 SINGLES
1. Richard Batelaan, Lincoln East (25-3)
2. Spencer Allgood, Lincoln Southeast (25-9)
3. Nicholas St Onge, Millard North (27-6)
4. Joshua Rosenblatt, Omaha Westside (21-9)
5. Noah Hudson, Lincoln North Star (21-12)
6. Samuel Konwinski, Creighton Preparatory School (10-5)
7. Justin Ye, Millard West (18-15)
8. Graham Hedstrom, Lincoln Southwest (12-14)
9. Ian Haakinson, Millard South (18-15)
10. Carson Elstermeier, Kearney (17-11)
11. Mason Borgman, Norfolk (22-11)
12. Jackson Slizinski, Papillion-La Vista (12-13)

#2 DOUBLES
1. Daniel Kowal/Gavin Forster, Creighton Preparatory School (20-4)
2. Caleb Lemon/Payton Moreno, Bellevue West (10-2)
3. Neal Agarwal/Iesele Talavera, Millard North (23-9)
4. Samuel Hershberger/Samuel Johnson, Lincoln Southwest (16-8)
5. Jeremy Stock/Jacob Whiston, Lincoln East (15-5)
6. Matthew Targy/Trevor Sotak, Papillion-La Vista (17-10)
7. Kollin Goff/Ryan Mahalek, Kearney (29-9)
8. Michael Bailey/Garrett Ferguson, Lincoln North Star (18-11)
9. Ethan Warner/Jonathan Warner, Millard South (23-13)
10. Quin Woods/Maxim Sokolov, Lincoln Southeast (13-13)
11. Evan Brown/Michael Freiburger, Millard West (21-13)
12. Avery Martin/Shane Miller, Fremont (17-16)

Class B seedings

#1 SINGLES
1. Mason Warner, Lincoln Pius X (22-8) (pictured)
2. Zachary Kuo, Elkhorn (23-3)
3. Issac Gart, Mount Michael Benedictine (26-6)
4. Zachary Weber, Gretna (21-6)
5. Smaran Marupudi, Elkhorn South (20-12)
6. Nathen Bitzer, Waverly (20-9)
7. Thomas Hunt, Adams Central (21-6)
8. Joel Poland, Kearney Catholic (20-6)
9. Zion Moyer, McCook (28-5)
10. Avery Munson, North Platte (25-12)
11. Jake Bowman, Lincoln Christian (11-8)
12. Connor Barrett, Omaha Skutt Catholic (17-17)

#1 DOUBLES
1. Jonathan Fink/Benjamin Fink, Elkhorn South (27-5)
2. Bradyn Heiss/Luca Struffi, York (36-1)
3. Joseph Plachy/William Olson, Lincoln Pius X (14-2)
4. Joe Hitzemann/Peyton Rosenfels, Mount Michael Benedictine (19-3)
5. Connor Conrad/Brandt Groskreutz, Kearney Catholic (22-1)
6. Jackson Habrock/Samuel Beard, Elkhorn (19-7)
7. Langston Hoover/Logan Hoover, Nebraska City (10-3)
8. Caden Bortner/Mason Michaelis, McCook (26-7)
9. Asher Kula/Justice Hanmer, Omaha Skutt Catholic (7-5)
10. Hogan Wingrove/Harrison Martindale, Waverly (17-16)
11. Chance Crowe/Devin Garcia, Alliance (14-5)
12. Micah Daily/Nathan Ostrander, North Platte (20-13)

#2 SINGLES
1. Will Ulrich, Lincoln Pius X (17-0)
2. Nolan Sughroue, Adams Central (22-3)
3. Wyatt Behlen, Elkhorn (23-2)
4. Miles Meier, Elkhorn South (22-11)
5. Hayden Retzlaff, Waverly (23-5)
6. Eli Fox, Grand Island Central Catholic (8-1)
7. Evan Beran, Gretna (21-7)
8. Landon Seibert, Kearney Catholic (12-7)
9. Syd Wier, McCook (25-7)
10. Christian Norris, Omaha Skutt Catholic (14-7)
11. John Esser, York (19-17)
12. Hunter Barnette, North Platte (18-9)

#2 DOUBLES
1. Seth Fink/Michael Day, Elkhorn South (33-0)
2. William Trausch/Jason LaFleur, Elkhorn (23-3)
3. Hayden Royal/Hunter Royal, York (34-3)
4. Logan Barenberg/Isaac Hinze, McCook (25-2)
5. Samuel Rice/Thomas O’Donnell, Lincoln Pius X (10-7)
6. Adynn Kusek/Brayden Schram, Hastings (20-10)
7. Logan Hock/Alex Payne, Mount Michael Benedictine (8-1)
8. Blake Thiele/Nathan Obrecht, Kearney Catholic (14-8)
9. Gavin Lipovsky/Travis Niemeyer, Adams Central (20-10)
10. Jacob McNamara/Jayden Palik, Grand Island Central Catholic (12-10)
11. Harley Hill/Zachary Placek, Alliance (17-4)
12. Wyatt Brown/Gregory Bergeron, North Platte (14-13)

Berk Brown

Class C State Golf Tournament Ends in Ties for Team, Individual Titles

Previous article

#NextLevel: Tori Kniesche

Next article
Login/Sign up