GameDay

Lincoln Southwest Claims Class A Girls Golf Title

0

NORFOLK – Weather conditions shortened the NSAA Class A Girls State Golf Tournament to just one day and 18 holes, with Lincoln Southwest taking home the team title at Norfolk Country Club.

The Silverhawks shot a 341 on the first day, which was good enough to hold off second-place North Platte, which shot a 358.

The individual championships went to both Omaha Marian senior Jalea Culliver and Omaha Westside freshman Kaitlyn Hanna as the pair both shot a four-over-par 76.

Culliver had a double bogey on 18 yesterday, which opened up the door for Hanna. Hanna birdied both 16 and 18 to get to 76 as the freshman shot -1 on the back nine.

Here are the complete team and individual results from Class A

Class A Team Standings

1.) Lincoln Southwest – 341
2.) North Platte – 358
3.) Millard West – 365
4.) Lincoln Southeast – 369
Omaha Marian – 369
Papillion-LaVista – 369
7.) Millard North – 372
8.) Elkhorn South – 378
9.) Grand Island – 390
10.) Omaha Westside – 392
11.) Kearney – 393
12.) Lincoln Pius X – 407

Class A Individual Standings

1.) Jalea Culliver, Sr., Omaha Marian – 76
Kaitlyn Hanna, Fr., Omaha Westside – 76
3.) Kate Strickland, Fr., Lincoln Southwest, Fr., – 77
4.) Aspen Luebbe, Sr., Columbus – 81
5.) Baylee Steele, Soph., North Platte – 83
6.) Alyssa Troudt, Sr., Kearney – 84
Izzabelle Puk, Sr., Millard West – 84
8.) Adalia Maiyo, Fr., Lincoln Southeast – 85
Neely Adler, Fr., Lincoln Southwest – 85
10.) Emma Mullendore, Sr., Bellvue West – 86
Katelyn Ruge, Fr., Millard North – 86
12.) Katie Whitehead, Sr., Lincoln Southeast – 87
Sydney Taake, Soph., Papillion-LaVista – 87
Lauren Carr, Jr., Lincoln Pius X – 87
Sadie Steele, Soph., Lincoln Southwest – 87
Riley Smith, Sr., North Platte – 87
Jazmine Taylor, Jr., Millard North – 87
Liliana Zoellner, Jr., Grand Island – 87
19.) Shelby Bergholz, Sr., Millard West – 88
20.) Mackenzee Holloway, Sr., Papillion-LaVista – 89
Maya Northcutt, Sr., Omaha South – 89
22.) Ansley Sothan, Fr., Lincoln Southeast – 91
Maya Lashley, Soph., North Platte – 91
Erin Peabody, Sr., Elkhorn South – 91
25.) Ava Matthies, Jr., Omaha Marian – 92
Brynn Sundquist, Jr., Lincoln Southwest – 92
Ashley Tackett, Soph., Elkhorn South – 92
28.) Lilian Fogland, Sr., Omaha Westside – 93
Gabrielle Wakefield, Sr., Millard West – 93
Emma Lefler, Sr., Elkhorn South – 93
Paige Pehrson, Jr., Grand Island – 93
32.) Eleanor Speece, Jr., Papillion-LaVista – 96
33.) Delaney Richardson, Jr., Papillion-LaVista – 97
Emily Jensen, Jr., Kearney – 97
Kylie Ehnes-Blume, Soph., Norfolk, 97
Emily Smith, Sr., Lincoln High – 97
Emma Witte, Jr., Fremont – 97
Maggie Lashley, Jr., North Platte – 97
39.) Mary Neppl, Sr., Omaha Marian – 99
Marissa Kuehn, Soph., Lincoln Pius X – 99
Megan Jacobsen, Jr., Millard North – 99
42.) Hailey Reavis, Jr., Millard West – 100
Malainey Wiemers, Soph., Millard North – 100
44.) Ciera Haynes, Soph., Papillion-LaVista South – 101
45.) Scarlett Wedergren, Jr., Omaha Marian – 102
Katie Wagner, Sr., North Platte – 102
Kennedy Czerwinski, Jr., Elkhorn South – 102
48.) Emmaline Goodman, Sr., Grand Island – 103
49.) Caitlin Wilson, Jr., Papillion-LaVista – 104
Isabel Knutson, Soph., Lincoln East – 104
51.) Riley Wrhel, Soph., Lincoln Northeast – 105
Ashley Warner, Jr., Columbus – 105
53.) Emma Gevelinger, Sr., Lincoln Southeast – 106
Hannah Lydiatt, Fr., Kearney – 106
Chloe Dakan, Sr., Kearney – 106
56.) Kaitlyn Dumler, Fr., Lincoln East – 107
Lauren Eihusen, Sr., Grand Island – 107
58.) Austyn Kreikemeier, Jr., Lincoln Pius X – 108
Ella Ford, Soph., Lincoln Southwest – 108
60.) Claire Bonnett, Fr., Omaha Westside – 109
Gabrielle Lockard, Sr., Grand Island – 109
62.) Haley Brezack, Sr., Omaha Burke – 110
63.) Emma Arp, Sr., Elkhorn South – 111
64.) Sophia Wiemers, Sr., Millard West – 112
65.) Celeste Sailors, Fr., Lincoln Pius X – 113
66.) Jeslynn Baumgart, Fr., Omaha Marian – 114
Eve Edwards, Soph, Kearney – 114
Portia Lenczowski, Soph., Omaha Westside – 114
Leah Vanderheiden, Jr., Norfolk – 114
Madelyn Kolar, Jr., Millard West – 114
71.) Lauren Gifford, Sr., Fremont – 115
72.) Chloe Miller, Jr., Fremont – 116
73.) Natalee Gann, Sr., Lincoln Southeast – 119
74.) Julia Castle, Soph, Lincoln Pius X – 131
75.) Mia Weisbach, Sr., Omaha Westside – 143

Berk Brown

Unbeaten Badura focused, ready for title run in Class B

Previous article

Omaha Duchesne Takes Class B Girls Golf State Championship

Next article
Login/Sign up