GameDay

Class C State Golf Tournament Ends in Ties for Team, Individual Titles

0

****Photo credit: Derek Noehren / NP Telegraph****

NORTH PLATTE – Mother Nature made state champions out of two teams and two individuals at the NSAA Class C Girls Golf State Championships on Tuesday at River’s Edge Golf Course in North Platte.

Poor weather conditions forced the cancelation of Tuesday’s second round of the tournament, meaning Monday’s 18-hole round stood as the final standings for both the team and individuals. That left both Cozad and Ogallala tied for the state championship with a score of  390.

On the individual side, Ogallala junior Harley Hiltibrand and Mitchell senior Kenzie Kanno each shot a 12-over-par 83 and on Monday and shared the individual state championship. Heartland freshman Elizabeth Mestl finished one stroke back with an 84.

Class C Team Results

1.) Cozad – 390
Ogallala – 390
3.) Mitchell – 395
4.) Kearney Catholic – 397
5.) Cambridge – 418
6.) Lincoln Lutheran – 433
7.) Bridgeport – 444
Columbus Scotus – 444
West Point-Beemer – 444
10.) Lincoln Christian – 445
11.) Omaha Brownell-Talbot – 446
12.) Battle Creek – 447
13.) Norfolk Catholic – 452
14.) Hartington Cedar Catholic – 455
15.) Syracuse – 465

Class C Individual Results (Click on golfer name to view scorecard)

Pos. Player Total
To Par
Gross
R1
T1 Harley Hiltibrand

Ogallala, 11
+12 83
T1 Kenzey Kanno

Mitchell, 12
+12 83
3 Elizabeth Mestl

Heartland, 9
+13 84
4 Abigail Cornelius

Cozad, 12
+16 87
T5 Brook Diekemper

West Point-Beemer, 9
+17 88
T5 Kailey Johnson

Broken Bow, 12
+17 88
T7 Addison Mitchell

Kearney Catholic, 11
+19 90
T7 Lynzi Becker

Cozad, 9
+19 90
T9 Cecan Porter

Omaha Brownell Talbot, 11
+20 91
T9 Sydney Erickson

Pierce, 11
+20 91
T9 Taylor Van Ostrand

Lincoln Christian, 11
+20 91
T12 Abby Brodersen

Boone Central, 10
+23 94
T12 Payton Wise

Kimball, 9
+23 94
T14 Ashley Waggoner

Kearney Catholic, 11
+24 95
T14 Lily Bojanski

Archbishop Bergan, 11
+24 95
T16 Anna Kassmeier

Norfolk Catholic, 11
+26 97
T16 Ramsey Ravenscroft

Valentine, 11
+26 97
T18 Natalie Kleint

Grand Island Central Catholic, 12
+27 98
T18 Samantha Svendsen

Pierce, 12
+27 98
T18 Taylor Sayer

Cambridge, 12
+27 98
21 Paige Peters

TC, 12
+28 99
T22 Brooklyn Briggs

Mitchell, 10
+29 100
T22 Shelby Griego

Wahoo, 12
+29 100
T22 Hannah Allen

Columbus Scotus, 12
+29 100
T22 Maddie Ketcham

Ogallala, 11
+29 100
T26 Danielle Nolde

Ogallala, 10
+30 101
T26 Erika Cruz

Johnson County Central, 12
+30 101
T26 Grace Fahleson

Lincoln Lutheran, 10
+30 101
T29 Brenna Houdersheldt

Shelby-Rising City, 12
+31 102
T29 Kaeli McVicker

Bridgeport, 12
+31 102
T29 Kylee McLean

Battle Creek, 11
+31 102
T29 Logan Eschliman

Lincoln Lutheran, 12
+31 102
T33 Abbie Halpin

Kearney Catholic, 11
+32 103
T33 Maria Jauken

Cambridge, 11
+32 103
T33 Mykinzee Musfelt

Mitchell, 12
+32 103
T36 Olivia Klein

Cozad, 12
+33 104
T36 Shaylee Staack

Syracuse, 10
+33 104
T38 Kaylee Wach

Ogallala, 11
+35 106
T38 Megan Lutt

Battle Creek, 10
+35 106
40 Ireland Biltoft

Hartington Cedar Catholic, 12
+36 107
T41 Abigail Crandall

Ogallala, 12
+37 108
T41 Ryann Lewis

Cambridge, 12
+37 108
T43 Ayden Ourada

Cozad, 11
+38 109
T43 Lexie Sines

Cambridge, 11
+38 109
T43 Avery Dierman

Columbus Scotus, 9
+38 109
T43 Brooke Eschenbrenner

Kearney Catholic, 12
+38 109
T43 Jacqueline Bowles

Mitchell, 9
+38 109
T48 Hanna Neesen

Norfolk Catholic, 11
+39 110
T48 Lydia Stenka

West Holt, 11
+39 110
T48 MaKenzie Enderlin

Columbus Scotus, 11
+39 110
51 Hana Nelsen

Wayne, 12
+40 111
T52 Lily Kastens

Syracuse, 12
+41 112
T52 Molly Lambert

Bridgeport, 12
+41 112
T52 Emalie Wightman

Omaha Brownell Talbot, 11
+41 112
T55 Emma McEwen

Lincoln Christian, 12
+42 113
T55 Karinne Jurey

Cambridge, 12
+42 113
T55 Rebekah Kleinschmit

Hartington Cedar Catholic, 11
+42 113
T58 Meghan McCracken

Battle Creek, 9
+43 114
T58 Natalie Barrett

Lincoln Lutheran, 11
+43 114
T58 Toni Mitchell

Bridgeport, 12
+43 114
T61 Awnathon McGrath

Bridgeport, 12
+45 116
T61 Lauren Heine

Hartington Cedar Catholic, 11
+45 116
T61 Rachael Volin

Lincoln Lutheran, 9
+45 116
T61 Shelbie Woerman

West Point-Beemer, 9
+45 116
T65 Grayson Shirey

Omaha Brownell Talbot, 10
+46 117
T65 Kalee Gilsdorf

Norfolk Catholic, 10
+46 117
T67 Belle Hagan

Cozad, 12
+47 118
T67 Sophie Alfson

West Point-Beemer, 12
+47 118
T69 Sara Morden

Lincoln Christian, 11
+48 119
T69 Hallie Noecker

Hartington Cedar Catholic, 9
+48 119
T71 Caitlyn Anderson

Lincoln Christian, 12
+51 122
T71 Madeline Erb

West Point-Beemer, 12
+51 122
T73 Jennifer Daharsh

Syracuse, 11
+52 123
T73 Morgan Sheckler

Kearney Catholic, 10
+52 123
75 Janna DeHaan

Lincoln Christian, 10
+53 124
T76 Tessa Kruger

Battle Creek, 12
+54 125
T76 Alaina Dierman

Columbus Scotus, 9
+54 125
T78 Bryce Robinson

Omaha Brownell Talbot, 9
+55 126
T78 Kirsten Bischoff

Syracuse, 10
+55 126
80 Kailey Oswald

West Point-Beemer, 10
+56 127
T81 Kaitlyn Frey

Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, 11
+57 128
T81 Carly Thramer

Norfolk Catholic, 10
+57 128
83 Caitlyn Carlson

Syracuse, 12
+58 129
84 Maizie Christensen

Hartington Cedar Catholic, 11
+59 130
85 Martina Cardona

Mitchell, 10
+60 131
T86 Autumn Alder

Norfolk Catholic, 10
+62 133
T86 Grace Pille

Oakland-Craig, 12
+62 133
88 Ava Mumgaard

Omaha Brownell Talbot, 11
+63 134
89 Sophia Fahleson

Lincoln Lutheran, 12
+68 139
90 Emma Wilkinson

Battle Creek, 10
+75 146
91 Mileena Cruz

Bridgeport, 10
+96 167
WD Jaycee Ternus

Columbus Scotus, 11
WD
Berk Brown

Omaha Duchesne Takes Class B Girls Golf State Championship

Previous article

NSAA Boys Tennis Championships Get Underway Today

Next article
Login/Sign up