GameDay

Class B Cross Country: Skutt Catholic, Lincoln Pius X Take Championships

0

KEARNEY – Skutt Catholic took home the Class B boys team title while Lincoln Pius X claimed the Class B girls team title on Friday at the NSAA state cross country meet at Kearney Country Club.

Skutt Catholic had a little easier time of it, taking the championship with a score of 42, outdistancing itself from second-place Lexington, which finished with a score of 74. The Skyhawks were led by Ryan Zavadil, who won the individual title in a time of 16:28.0.

Zavadil, a sophomore, was in fourth place when the runners hit the one mile mark as well as the two mile mark, but he made up the eight-second difference plus a few extra on the final stretch to win the race by just over three seconds over Blair junior Samuel Lueders.

Skutt Catholic had a pack of runners near the top with Isaac Richards placing 12th, Patrick Hoody taking 14th, Thomas Baumert placing 15th and Cole Mingo finishing 16th.

In the girls race, Samantha Palermo of Norris took home the individual championship with a time of 19:57.7. Palermo and Madeline Yardley of Elkhorn were running practically neck-and-neck at the two-mile mark but Palermo pulled away late as Yardly finished second at 20:21.5.

Pius X was able to hold off Elkhorn by six points for the team title. The Bolts had a strong showing behind sixth-place Laura Martin while Adelina Herrera was 11th, Allyson Korus was 13th and Monica Hanus finished 14th.

Class B Boys Team Standings

1.) Skutt Catholic – 42
2.) Lexington – 74
3.) Elkhorn – 89
4.) Blair – 91
5.) Aurora – 96
6.) Columbus – 103
7.) Lincoln Pius X – 112
8.) Plattsmouth – 114
9.) Hastings – 114
10.) Mount Michael Benedictine – 146
11.) Ralston – 156
12.) Gering – 158

Class B Boys Top 10 Individuals

1.) Ryan Zavadil SO Omaha Skutt Catholic 16:28.0
2.) Samuel Lueders JR Blair 16:31.4
3.) Gavin Skorupa JR Lincoln Pius X 16:34.4
4.) Alexis Hernandez JR Lexington 16:40.1
5.) Kody Smallfoot JR Elkhorn 16:55.6
6.) Zekariya Abdela SR South Sioux City 16:56.8
7.) Jaydon Welsh SO Hastings 16:57.9
8.) Yanni Vasquezgarcia JR Lexington 17:01.6
9.) Benjamin Springer SR Aurora 17:02.5
10.) Tyler Welch SR Seward 17:05.3

CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE CLASS B BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Class B Girls Team Standings

1.) Lincoln Pius X – 44
2.) Elkhorn – 50
3.) Skutt Catholic – 73
4.) Norris – 75
5.) Hastings – 78
6.) Lexington – 104
7.) Aurora – 105
8.) Ralston – 105
9.) Blair – 157
10.) North Platte – 167
11.) Platteview – 186
12.) Omaha Duchesne – 199

Class B Girls Top 10 Individuals

1.) Samantha Palermo JR Norris 19:57.7
2.) Madeline Yardley SO Elkhorn 20:21.5
3.) Jayden Harrington JR Ralston 20:24.1
4.) Chelsey Espinosa SO Hastings 20:25.4
5.) Madison Smith JR Lexington 20:30.1
6.) Laura Martin JR Lincoln Pius X 20:34.1
7.) Maya Nachtigal SR Aurora 20:37.1
8.) Rebekah Plugge SR Hastings 20:38.1
9.) Maria Lasala SR Omaha Skutt Catholic 20:38.9
10.) Elsianna Rodewald JR McCook 20:40.8

CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE CLASS B GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Photo credit / Eric Allgood of nebpreps

Berk Brown

Class C State Cross Country: Minden’s Aidan Wheelock Makes History with Third Title

Previous article

Class A Cross Country: Tigers, Spartans Reign Supreme at State Meet

Next article

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Login/Sign up