FeaturedGameDay

Class A Cross Country: Tigers, Spartans Reign Supreme at State Meet

0

KEARNEY – Fremont nearly pulled off a double championship on Friday at the NSAA boys and girls Class A state cross country championship at Kearney Country Club.

Fremont held off Creighton Prep to win the boys team title while the Lady Tigers finished just six points behind girls team champion Lincoln East. Fremont won the boys title with a score of 84 with Creighton Prep in second at 94. On the girls side, Lincoln East finished at 65 points and Fremont at 71.

Liem Chot, a sophomore at Lincoln North Star, was the boys individual champion with a time of 16:08.8. Omaha Westside senior Ethan Goldner finished second at 16:19.5.

Fremont senior Jose Gonzalez led the Tigers with a third-place finish in 16:22.1 while Wesley Ferguson finished eight, Ben Schulz was 20th, Owen Wagner placed 26th and Reed Johannsen finished 28th.

Papillion-LaVista South sophomore Kaylie Crews pretty much led the whole way in winning the girls Class A title in a time of 18:42.5. Jenna Muma of Lincoln East was second in 19:05.7.

Along with Muma’s performance, East was able to capture the team portion with Abigail Schmidt finishing ninth, Madison Muma coming in 11th, Abby Volkmer placing 19th and Taylor Searcey finishing 24th.

Class A Boys Team Standings

1.) Fremont – 84
2.) Creighton Prep – 94
3.) Millard West – 112
4.) Papillion-LaVista South – 126
5.) Lincoln Southwest – 150
6.) Omaha Central – 170
7.) Lincoln North Star – 197
8.) Gretna – 203
9.) Grand Island – 206
10.) Kearney – 219
11.) Lincoln East – 228
12.) Elkhorn South – 249

Class A Boys Top 10 Individuals

1.) Liem Chot SO Lincoln North Star 16:08.8
2.) Ethan Goldner SR Omaha Westside 16:19.5 5:16
3.) Jose Gonzalez SR Fremont 16:22.1
4.) Tyler Boyle JR Lincoln Southwest 16:26.9
5.) Trevor Acton JR Lincoln Southwest 16:28.5
6.) Jacob Kosmicki JR Grand Island 16:31.8
7.) Nagmeldin Abdalla SO Omaha Bryan 16:33.2
8.) Luke Dickas SR Creighton Preparatory School 16:34.4
9.) Mason McDonald SR Millard West 16:35.3
10.) Wesley Ferguson SR Fremont 16:39.6

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE CLASS A BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Class A Girls Team Standings

1.) Lincoln East – 65
2.) Fremont – 71
3.) Papillion-LaVista South – 81
4.) Lincoln Southwest – 125
5.) Millard South – 147
6.) Millard West – 157
7.) Kearney – 173
8.) Millard North – 193
9.) Gretna – 205
10.) Elkhorn South – 230
11.) Omaha Central – 251
12.) Omaha Westside – 252

Class A Girls Top 10 Individuals

1.) Kaylie Crews SO Papillion-La Vista South 18:42.5
2.) Jenna Muma SO Lincoln East 19:05.7
3.) Elli Dahl FR Fremont 19:11.7
4.) Hannah Godwin SO Kearney 19:18.3
5.) Lindsey Blehm JR Lincoln Southwest 19:19.0
6.) Hannah Ray JR Lincoln Northeast 19:21.0
7.) Lorelei Hayden JR Millard South 19:31.2
8.) Abby Heffner SR Millard West 19:33.6
9.) Anna Jennings JR Papillion-La Vista South 19:37.8
10.) Abigail Schmidt JR Lincoln East 20 6:12 13 12:35 19:38.2 6:20

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE CLASS A GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Photo credit / Eric Allgood of nebpreps

Berk Brown

Class B Cross Country: Skutt Catholic, Lincoln Pius X Take Championships

Previous article

NSAA Releases 2018 Football Brackets

Next article

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Login/Sign up